World War II | Aster Classes

Tamilnadu, Samacheer Kalvi, 10th, Social Science, Solutions, History, Chapter 3, World War II,

I. Choose the correct answer.

Question 1.
When did the Japanese formally sign of their surrender?
(a) 2 September, 1945
(b) 2 October, 1945
(c) 15 August, 1945
(d) 12 October, 1945
Answer:
(a) 2 September, 1945

Question 2.
Who initiated the formation of League of Nations?
(a) Roosevelt
(b) Chamberlain
(c) Woodrow Wilson
(d) Baldwin
Answer:
(a) Roosevelt

Question 3.
Where was the Japanese Navy defeated by the US Navy?
(a) Battle of Guadalcanal
(b) Battle of Midway
(c) Battle of Leningrad
(d) Battle of El Alamein
Answer:
(b) Battle of Midway

Question 4.
Where did the US drop its first atomic bomb?
(a) Kavashaki
(b) Innoshima
(c) Hiroshima
(d) Nagasaki
Answer:
(c) Hiroshima

Question 5.

Who were mainly persecuted by Hitler?

(a) Russians

(b) Arabs

(c) Turks

(d) Jews

Answer:

(d) Jews

Question 6.

Which Prime Minister of England who signed the Munich Pact with Germany?

(a) Chamberlain

(b) Winston Churchill

(c) Lloyd George

(d) Stanley Baldwin

Answer:

(a) Chamberlain

Question 7.

When was the Charter of the UN signed?

(a) June 26, 1942

(b) June 26, 1945

(c) January 1, 1942

(d) January 1, 1945

Answer:

(b) June 26, 1945

Question 8.

Where is the headquarters of the International Court of Justice located?

(a) New York

(b) Chicago

(c) London

(d) The Hague

Answer:

(d) The Hague


II. Fill in the blanks

Hitler attacked ……………… which was a demilitarized zone.

The alliance between Italy, Germany and Japan is known as ………………

……………… started the Lend-Lease programme.

Britain Prime Minister ……………… resigned in 1940.

Saluting the bravery of the ……………… Churchill said that “Never was so much owed by so many to so few”.

……………… is a device used to find out the enemy aircraft from a distance.

The Universal Declaration of Human Rights set forth fundamental human rights in ……………… articles.

After the World War II ……………… was voted into power in Great Britain.

Answers:

Rhineland

Rome – Berlin

Roosevelt

Chamberlain

Royal Air force

Radar

30

Labour party


III. Choose the correct statement

Question 1.

(i) Banking was a major business activity among Jews.

(ii) Hitler persecuted the Jews.

(iii) In the concentration camps Jews were killed.

(iv) The United Nations has currently 129 member countries in it.

(a) (i) and (ii) are correct

(b) (i) and (Hi) are correct

(c) (iii) and (iv) are correct

(d) (i) is correct and (ii), (iii) and (iv) are wrong

Answer:

(a) (i) and (ii) are correct

Question 2.

Assertion (A): President Roosevelt realised that the United States had to change its policy of isolation.

Reason (R): He started a programme of Lend Lease in 1941.

(a) Both A and R are correct

(b) A is right but R is not the correct reason

(c) Both A and R are wrong

(d) R is right but it has no relevance to A

Answer:

(a) Both A and R are correct


IV. Match the Following

Answers:

A. (v)

B. (iv)

C. (i)

D. (ii)

E. (iii)


V. Answer the questions briefly

Question 1.

Mention the important clauses of the Treaty of Versailles relating to Germany.

Answer:

Germany was forced to give up territories to the west, north and east of the German border.

Germany had to be disarmed and was allowed to retain only a very restricted army, navy and air force.

Germany was expected to pay huge military and civilian cost of the war to the allied nations (approx. $ 25 billion).

Question 2.

Who were the three prominent dictators of the post World War I?

Answer:

The three prominent dictators of the post-World War I were Mussolini (Italy), Hitler (Germany) and Franco (Spain).

Question 3.

How did Hitler get the support from the people of Germany?

Answer:

Hitler was able to sway away the emotions of the German people by his great speeches. He promised them that he will return back the glorious Germany. His racial superiority of the Germans as a pure Aryan race and a deep-rooted hatred for jews made him get the support of his people

Question 4.

Describe the Pearl Harbour incident.

Answer:

Pearl Harbour incident took place in December 1941 when japan attacked American naval installations in Pearl Harbour, Hawaii, without warning to cripple America’s Pacific fleet. Many battle ships and numerous fighter planes were destroyed. The US declared war on Japan, with Britain and China. This brought together both the Asia Pacific and the European war into one common cause. Most importantly, it brought the United States with its enormous resources into the war as a part of the Allies.

Question 5.

What do you know of Beveridge Report?

Answer:

The Report that was published in the United Kingdom in 1942 to improve the general welfare of the people is called as Beveridge Report. It proposed that the government should provide citizens with adequate income, healthcare, education housing and employment to overcome poverty and disease thereby improve general welfare

Question 6.

Name the Bretton Woods Twins.

Answer:

The World Bank and the International Monetary Fund.

Question 7.

What are the objectives of the IMF?

Answer:

To foster global monetary co-operation

To secure Financial Stability

To facilitate International Trade

To promote high employment and sustainable economic growth.

To reduce poverty around the world.


VI. Answer the questions given under each caption

Question 1.

Battle of Stalingrad

(a) When did Germany attack Stalingrad?

Answer:

In August 1942, Germany attacked Stalingrad.

(b) What were the main manufactures of Stalingrad?

Answer:

The main manufactures of Stalingrad were armaments and tractors.

(c) What was the name of the plan formulated by Hitler to attack Stalingrad?

Answer:

Fall Blau or Operation Blue

(d) What is the significance of the Battle of Stalingrad?

Answer:

The people of Russia were grateful for Stalin’s conduct of the war. They regarded him as ‘a prodigy of patience, tenacity and vigilance, almost omnipresent, almost omniscient.

Question 2.

Japanese Aggression In South-east Asia

(a) Name the South-east Asian countries which fell to the Japanese.

Answer:

Guam, the Philippines, Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaya, the Dutch East Indies and the Burma all fell to the Japanese.

(b) Account for the setback of Allies in the Pacific region?

Answer:

The Allies had a setback in the Pacific region because of their inadequate preparation. The local people had to face the atrocities of the Japanese.

(c) What is the significance of Battle of Midway?

Answer:

The U.S. navy defeated the Japanese navy in the Battle of Midway. Thus, the battle is in favour of the Allies.

(d) What happened to the Indians living in Burma?

Answer:

The Indians living in Burma walked all the way to the Indian border facing many hardships. Many died of disease and exhaustion.

Question 3.

General Assembly and Security Council

(a) List the permanent member countries of the Security Council.

Answer:

The United States, Britain, France, Russia and China.

(b) What is the Holocaust?

Answer:

The word ‘holocaust’ is used to describe the genocide of nearly six million Jews by the Germans during the Second World War.

(c) Who was the Chairperson of the UN Commission on Human Rights?

Answer:

The widow of US President Franklin Roosevelt was the chairperson of the UN Commission on Human Rights.

(d) What is meant by veto?

Answer:

A veto is the power to unilaterally stop an official action, especially the enactment of legislation.


VII. Answer in detail

Question 1.

Attempt an essay on the rise and fall of Adolf Hitler.

Answer:

Adolf Hitler Was the founder of the National Socialist party, generally known as the Nazi party.

His great oratorical skill, his promise to bring back the glorious past of Germany, his support for the German race and hatred towards the Jews helped him to get people support.

He came to power in 1933 and ruled Germany till 1945.

He began to re-arm Germany and recruitment of new armed forces.

The manufacture of armaments and machinery for the army, navy and air force with large spending from government resulted in the revival of the economic condition and helped to solve the unemployment problem in the economy.

He followed aggressive policy and therefore in 1936, he invaded Rhine land, the demilitarized zone.

His alliance with Italy and Japan became Rome-Berlin-Tokyo axis.

He signed Munich pact stating Germany would not conquer any other territory, rather in 1939, he invaded Czechoslovakia.

His attack on Poland resulted in the declaration of war by Britain and France against Germany.

In 1941, German army invaded Russia. But the resistance of the German army and Russian winter defeated German army.

When the allied forces fought back, Germany also retaliated. Finally, Hitler committed suicide in 1945.

In 1945, allies occupied Berlin and Germany was divided as two sections after the war.


Question 2.

Analyse the effects of World War II.

Answer:

World War II was the most devastating war in history. It left a deep impact on the entire world. It changed the world in fundamental ways. Here are the effects of this War:

(i) The world got polarised into two main blocs led by superpowers, one led by the United States which followed anti-communist ideology, and the other by Soviet Russia which was essentially communist in nature. Europe was thus divided into two: Communist and non-communist.

(ii) The United States and the Soviet Union entered into a race to have more nuclear powered World War II 43 weapons. They built a large stockpile of such weapons. Meanwhile, Britain and France developed their own nuclear weapons.

(iii) Gradually there arose competition among countries. They began to devote large amount of resources in developing more and more powerful weapons with great destructive power, and defence spending skyrocketed in many countries.

(iv) It was realised that the League of Nations was ineffective and weak. So countries of the world decided not to repeat the mistake. Instead, many international agencies, in particular the United Nations, the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund came into existence providing a forum for countries large and small.

(v) Many other important social and economic changes also took place in the post-War world. Colonial powers were forced to give independence to former colonies in a process of decolonisation. India was the first country to get independence.

(vi) Women became the part of labour force in huge numbers. They became economically independent.


Question 3.

Assess the structure and activities of the UN.

Answer:

The charter of the United Nations was signed on June 26, 1945 by 51 nations. Now, the United Nations has 193 member states and each one has an equal vote in the UN.

Structure of UN:

Samacheer Kalvi 10th Social Science Guide History Chapter 3 World War II 2

The General Assembly: Meets once in a year. Issues of interest and points of conflict are discussed in the Assembly.

The Security Council: Consist of five permanent members (USA, Britain, France, Russia, China) and ten non-permanent members (elected in rotation). Each permanent member has the right to veto (A right to reject a decision).

UN Secretariat: Headed by the Secretary by law General. He is elected by the General Assembly on the recommendations of the Security Council. He, with his cabinet and officials run the UN.

International Court of Justice: Headquarters at the Hague in Holland.

The Economic and the Social Council: Co-ordinates all the social and economic work of the U.N. Headed by economists like Gunnar Myrdal.

Activities of the UN:

Human Rights, Refugees problem, climatic change, gender equality are the important issues taken over and deals with it. Earlier in 1960’s decolonisation was also a part of their activity.

UN peace keeping force acted in many areas of conflict all over the World. Indian army has been a part of it.

The preamble of the UN declares, its activities include human rights, equality of men and women.


VIII. Students Activity

Question 1.

A debate in the class on the success or failure of the UN in preserving World Peace.

Answer:

The students can take the following topics for debate and finally conclude, UN is successful as it has stopped the nations from bringing another war. Small to big clashes were/are handled by UN efficiently.

Argument for:

The topics of discussion for debate are:

Solving International conflicts: Since 1945, UN peacekeepers have undertaken over 60 field missions and negotiated 172 peaceful settlements that ended Regional conflicts.

Liberation from Colonial rule: Eighty nations and more than 750 million people have been freed from colonialism.

Human Rights: Custodian for the protection of human rights, discrimination against women, Children’s rights, torture, missing persons etc. in many countries.

Enhancing Human life: Specialised agencies of the UN engaged in enhancing all aspects of human life, including education, health, poverty reduction, climate change.

Treaties: More than 560 multilateral treaties on human rights, refugees, disarmament.

Argument against:

Non-proliferation Treaty (NPT): Signed by 190 nations, all live superpowers owned nuclear weapons. Later, several countries North Korea, Israel, Pakistan, India developed nuclear weapons.

Veto Power: Veto power has limited its effectiveness at critical times.

War Criminals: The International criminal court has prosecuted several war criminals. But it has been criticised for prosecuting only African leaders. But Western powers too have committed war crimes.

Israel Attack: Israel attacked homes schools, U.N. shelters in Gaza killing 2,200 Palestinians. The U.N. Security Council has failed any action against Israel.

Conclusion: U.N. is imperfect but it is also indispensable. It is successful as, it is avoiding any other war.

Question 3.

Marking the Allies and Axis countries, as well as important battlefields of World War II in a world map.

1. Axis Power Countries

2. Allied Power Countries

3. Hiroshima, Nagasaki, Hawai Island, Moscow, San Fransico

Answer:


VISITORS COUNT

166842
Users Today : 210
Total Users : 166841
Views Today : 448
Total views : 617261

Browse Categories

Archives