Chapter 9 | Aster Classes

science 1 chapter 9 carbon compound.


science important part 2 practice paper 4 solution. Click here.

Q1.खालील तक्त्यात माहिती भरून तो पूर्ण करा.

लेखकाची माध्यमिक शाळालेखकाला घडवणारे शिक्षकलेखकाचे जन्मगावऋण व्यक्त न करता येणाऱ्या व्यक्तीमुंबईतील घराचे नाव
     

SOLUTION

लेखकाची माध्यमिक शाळालेखकाला घडवणारे शिक्षकलेखकाचे जन्मगावऋण व्यक्त न करता येणाऱ्या व्यक्तीमुंबईतील घराचे नाव
गिरगावातील युनियन हायस्कुलभावे सर, जोशी सर, शिर्के सर, श्री. मालेगाववालादक्षिण गोव्यातील माशेललेखकाची आई व मामामालती निवास

Q2.(1)आकृती पूर्ण करा.

SOLUTION

युनियन हायस्कूलमधील शिक्षकांची वैशिष्ट्ये- 

१. सेवाभावी वृत्ती.

२. स्वत:ला झोकून देत शिकवणे.

३. निरपेक्ष भावनेने मार्गदर्शन करणे.

(2)आकृती पूर्ण करा.

SOLUTION

लेखकाच्या आईचे व्यक्तिमत्त्व विशेष-

१. दारिद्रयाशी संघर्ष करणारी

२. धीर न सोडणारी व न खचणारी

३. कष्टाळू

४. शिक्षणाचं महत्त्व जाणणारी

Q3.कारणे लिहा.

1.लेखकाला शिक्षणाबद्दल आंतरिक ओढ निर्माण झाली, कारण ___________

SOLUTION

लेखकाला शिक्षणाबद्दल आंतरिक ओढ निर्माण झाली, कारण लेखकाला शिक्षकांचे चांगले मार्गदर्शन मिळाल्यामुळे लेखकाच्या अभ्यासाचा व जीवनाचा पाया पक्का झाला.

2.लेखकाच्या आईला काँग्रेस हाऊसमध्ये काम मिळाले नाही, कारण ____________ 

SOLUTION

लेखकाच्या आईला काँग्रेस हाऊसमध्ये काम मिळाले नाही, कारण तेथे तिसरी किंवा त्यापेक्षा अधिक शिकलेल्यांनाच काम मिळू शकत होते व लेखकाची आई तेवढी शिकलेली नव्हती.

3.लेखकाला गिरगावातील नामांकित शाळांमध्ये प्रवेश मिळाला नाही, कारण _____________

SOLUTION

लेखकाला गिरगावातील नामांकित शाळांमध्ये प्रवेश मिळाला नाही, कारण हायस्कूलच्या प्रवेश फीची रक्कम जमा होईपर्यंत नामांकित शाळांमधील प्रवेश बंद झाले होते.


Q4.कंसातील शब्दाला योग्य विभक्ती प्रत्यय लावून रिकाम्या जागेत भरा.

1.आपण सगळ्यांनी ______ मदत केली पाहिजे. (आई)

SOLUTION

आपण सगळ्यांनी आईला मदत केली पाहिजे.

2.आमच्या बाईंनी प्रमुख ______ आभार मानले. (पाहुणे)

SOLUTION

आमच्या बाईंनी प्रमुख पाहुण्यांचे आभार मानले.

3.शिक्षण पूर्ण झाल्यावर मोहन सरकारी _____ रुजू झाला. (नोकरी)

SOLUTION

शिक्षण पूर्ण झाल्यावर मोहन सरकारी नोकरीत रुजू झाला.

Q5. ‘पुसटशा आठवणी माझ्या मनात अधूनमधून वाऱ्याच्या लहरीसारख्या येत असतात.’

प्रस्तुत वाक्यातील अलंकार, उपमेय, उपमान ओळखा.

SOLUTION

‘पुसटशा आठवणी माझ्या मनात अधूनमधून वाऱ्याच्या लहरीसारख्या येत असतात.’

१. अलंकार: उपमा अलंकार 

२. उपमेय: पुसटशा आठवणी

३. उपमान: वाऱ्याच्या लहरी

Q6.(1)‘भावे सरांचे शब्द हीच खरी माशेलकरांची ऊर्जा’, या विधानाचा तुम्हांला समजलेला अर्थ लिहा.

SOLUTION

भावे सरांनी लेखकाला म्हणजेच डॉ. माशेलकरांना आयुष्याचे खरे तत्त्वज्ञान शिकवले. विज्ञानाच्या एका लहानशा प्रयोगातून सूर्याची शक्ती भिंगाच्या साहाय्याने एकवटून कागद सहजरीत्या जाळता येतो. त्याचप्रमाणे एकाग्रतेच्या जोरावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून कोणतीही अशक्य गोष्ट शक्य करता येते असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आपण एकाग्रता साधली, तर सर्व संकटांवर मात करत यश मिळवू शकतो, हे भावे सरांनी माशेलकरांना त्या प्रयोगातून पटवून दिलं. या त्यांच्या शब्दांतून माशेलकरांना एकाग्रतेचा मंत्र मिळाला. आयुष्यभरासाठी प्रेरणा, ताकद मिळाली.

(2)शालेय विद्यार्थ्याच्या भूमिकेतील डॉ. माशेलकर यांचे तुम्हांला जाणवलेले गुणविशेष सोदाहरण लिहा.

SOLUTION

शालेय विद्यार्थ्याच्या भूमिकेतील डॉ. माशेलकर यांच्यामध्ये विविध गुणांचे दर्शन होते. माशेलकरांनी त्यांच्या आईची मेहनत, मामाचे सहकार्य व शिक्षकांचे मार्गदर्शन लक्षात ठेवून त्यांच्या या उपकारांचे स्मरण ठेवले आहे. यातून त्यांच्यातील कृतज्ञता हा गुण दिसून येतो. युनियन हायस्कूलमधील शिक्षक मनानं खूप श्रीमंत होते या लेखकाच्या वाक्यातून त्यांची सुजाणता कळून येते. अभ्यासाकरता अपुरी जागा, पूरक वातावरणाचा अभाव असूनही लेखकाने जिद्दीने अभ्यास करत यश मिळवलं. यातून त्यांची जिद्द आणि कष्टाळूपणा अधोरेखित होतो. भावे सरांनी दिलेला एकाग्रतेचा मंत्र अनुसरत लेखकाने आयुष्याची उभारणी केली. यावरून त्यांचा आज्ञापालन हा गुण ठळकपणे जाणवतो. विद्यार्थिदशेतील डॉ. माशेलकरांमध्ये कृतज्ञता, सुजाणता, जिद्द, कष्टाळूपणा व आज्ञापालन हे गुण दिसून येतात.

(3)डॉ. माशेलकर यांची मातृभक्ती ज्या प्रसंगातून ठळकपणे जाणवते, ते प्रसंग पाठाधारे लिहा.

SOLUTION

डॉ. माशेलकरांच्या आईने शिक्षणाचे महत्त्व जाणले होते. त्यामुळे, आपल्या मुलाच्या शिक्षणाकरता ती सतत कष्ट करत होती. घरची परिस्थिती इतकी बेताची होती, की प्रसंगी तीन पैसे उभे करतानाही तिच्या डोळ्यांत पाणी उभे राही, हे आठवून लेखकाच्या अंगावर काटा उभा राहतो. तिने लेखकासाठी घेतलेले कष्ट लेखकाला शब्दांत व्यक्त करता येत नाहीत. शाळेचे दिवस आठवले, की त्यांची आई त्यांच्या डोळ्यांसमोर उभी राहते. आई केवळ त्यांची शिक्षकच नव्हे, तर सर्वस्व असल्याचे ते मान्य करतात. तिच्याविषयीचे ऋण व्यक्त करता येण्यासारखं नाही, असे ते म्हणतात. या लेखकाने केलेल्या वर्णनातून त्यांची मातृभक्ती ठळकपणे जाणवते.

(4)’माझ्या जीवनातील शिक्षकाचे स्थान’, या विषयावर तुमचे विचार लिहा.

SOLUTION

प्रत्येक व्यक्तीच्या आयुष्यात शिक्षकांचं महत्त्वपूर्ण स्थान असतं. कुंभार मातीला चांगला आकार देत सुबक मडकी घडवतो, त्याप्रमाणे माझ्या शिक्षकांनी माझ्यावर चांगले संस्कार करत मला घडवलं. अजूनही घडवत आहेत. ते मला उत्तम मार्गदर्शन करतात. शिक्षकांनी दिलेला अभ्यासाचा, शिस्तीचा, चिकाटीचा मंत्र जपत मी चाललो आहे. जीवनात चांगला माणूस व्हायचं आहे. क्रीडाक्षेत्रात आपल्या देशाचं नाव उज्ज्वल करण्याचं माझं स्वप्न आहे आणि त्यात मला नक्कीच यश मिळेल हा विश्वासही मला माझ्या शिक्षकांमुळेच मिळाला आहे.

completed

Chapter 9, Voyaging Towards Excellence, english, hsc, maharashtra board, latest edition, full solution,

Chapter 9: Song of the Open Road

1.Choose the mode of travel that you would like the most for a journey.

  1. Airways
  2. Waterways
  3. Railways
  4. Roadways

Give reasons for your preference.

  1. __________________
  2. __________________
  3. __________________

SOLUTION

I would like to choose railways for the following reasons.

  1. Railways are relatively cheaper than airways and roadways.
  2. They are the most convenient mode of transport for long-distance travel.
  3. They are free of traffic jam hassles, unlike roadways.

2.Discuss with your partner, the preparations you would like to make for the journey chosen.

SOLUTION

I would make following preparations for the journey by railways:

  1. I would pack my luggage in bags of suitable dimensions, so that they could be comfortably tucked in under the seats.
  2. I would carry some savouries and water for emergency, in case the train doesn’t have a pantry car.
  3. I would remember to carry my tickets and an identity card to show the ticket-checker.
  4. I would carry the tourist guidebook of the place I am visiting, in case I am travelling for sight-seeing

3.Discuss the ways in which you would overcome the problems/ hindrances/ difficulties you face during your journey.

SOLUTION

  1. To spare myself the boredom of long journey, I would keep some reading material handy, such as a novel or a magazine.
  2. I would have to keep my luggage fastened with chains to prevent its theft.
  3. I would need to keep my tickets safe till the completion of journey to avoid getting fined by the ticket-checker.
  4. I would be alert and observant of my surroundings at all times.

4.During every journey we have to observe certain rules. Discuss your ideas of the journey without any restrictions. You can begin like this

  1. I would go alone / with selected friends/ _______
  2. _______
  3. _______
  4. _______

SOLUTION

  1. I would like to go all alone, as I am highly individualistic by nature.
  2. I would like to travel as far as I can, so as to explore new places.
  3. I would prefer home-stays, so that I could get to know people from different cultures.
  4. I would try to live off the land as much as possible.
  5. I would use my mobile phone only in case of emergencies during the travel, so that I could enjoy my journey without being distracted by my phone.

1.Pick out the lines showing that the poet is prepared to enjoy every moment of his journey.

SOLUTION

  1. Afoot and light-hearted I take to the open road,
  2. Healthy, free, the world before me,
  3. Henceforth I ask not good-fortune, I myself am good-fortune,
  4. Henceforth I whimper no more, postpone no more, need nothing, v. Strong and content I travel the open road.

2.By ‘old delicious burdens’ the poet means-

OPTIONS

  • the luggage
  • the food he carries
  • the stress he bears during the travels
  • sweet memories of the past

3.The poet is a person who is free from all inhibitions. Discuss how the concept of ‘freedom’ is expressed in the poem.

SOLUTION

The poet has written the poem with an objective of stirring the idea of freedom on the reader’s mind. The spirit of freedom is expressed in the poem through the symbolic reference to the open road, where men come together irrespective of their social status. Freedom implies the independence to choose one’s road, both literally and figuratively. It also means enjoying nature in a free state of mind.

As the poet sets out on his journey, he is light-hearted and content because he has left his mundane life behind in order to seek adventure. His quest to live a free life is so strong that he doesn’t hesitate or postpone setting out on this journey. He has freed himself of the elite society that surrounded him, as that was not something he desired. However, he does carry the fond memories of people along the journey, because that satisfies him and makes him complete.

1.Following are the activities of the poet related to his journey on the road. Divide them into two parts as ‘activities the poet will practice’ and ‘activities he will not practice’.

  1. Walking along the road though he does not know where it reaches
  2. Complaining about the discomforts during the journey
  3. Postponing the journey
  4. Praying for good fortune
  5. Carrying the fond memories of the good people
  6. Creating contacts with famous and influential people
  7. Striving to achieve high and bright success. 
  8. Reflecting and developing his own ‘self’

SOLUTION

Activities the poet will practice:

e. Carrying the fond memories of the good people

h. Reflecting and developing his own ‘self’

Activities the poet will not practise:

a. Walking along the road though he does not know where it reaches

b. Complaining about the discomforts during the journey

c. Postponing the journey

d. Praying for good fortune

f. Creating contacts with famous and influential people

g. Striving to achieve high and bright success. 

Write down the traits the poet exhibit through the given line. 

1.Henceforth, I ask for no good fortune-I myself am good fortune

SOLUTION

Self-confidence

2.Henceforth, I whimper no more, postpone no more, need nothing.

SOLUTION

Determination and Positivity

3.I do not want the constellations any nearer.

SOLUTION

Contentment

4.I swear it is impossible for me to get rid of them

SOLUTION

Genuineness

5.I am filled with them – I will fill them in return.

SOLUTION

Inter-dependence

1.‘Healthy, free, the world before me’. Express your views regarding the above line.

SOLUTION

In the line ‘Healthy, free, the world before me’, the poet is trying to convey that the world that lies ahead in his journey of life is healthy and free. In my view, the line is full of hope and optimism. It gives an idea of the world being free from all shackles of routine and monotony. It depicts a picture where the world, which the poet encounters on his journey, is in better shape than the one he has left behind.

1.The poet has used many describing words such as ‘healthy’ in this poem.

Make a list and classify them as –

  1. For the world _______
  2. For himself ________
  3. For the road _______

SOLUTION

a. For the world

  • free
  • healthy

b. For himself

  • afoot
  • light-hearted
  • strong
  • content

c. For the road

  • long
  • brown
  • open

Read the expression ‘old delicious burdens.’ A burden cannot be delicious. The poet has used this combination of words to express that he has many sweet memories of the people and places which he would like to remember forever. The poet has used seemingly contradictory expressions to convey the meaning that his heart is full of sweet memories of good and kind people. Though he wants to be free from any type of attachment, he wants to cherish these sweet memories in his heart forever.

The expression contains opposite ideas that make it seem absurd or unlikely, although it may be true. This is called ‘Paradox.’

SOLUTION

Do it yourself

2.The road in the poem does not mean only the road to travel. The poet wants to suggest the road of life. Explain the metaphor with the help of the poem.

SOLUTION

The road referred to in the poem has both literal and figurative meanings. It also refers to the journey of life in its figurative sense. The poet celebrates the road as a metaphoric space of free spirit where people come together, irrespective of their social status. People who travel this road of life are a community in themselves. Like the poet, they too have broken the shackles of their daily life and have commenced their journey seeking adventure, because the road is also symbolically a call of adventure.

Free Verse: Free Verse is a poetry that does not rhyme or have a regular rhythm. The features of Free Verse are – 

It is a literary device that is free from limitations of the regular meter or rhythm, does not rhyme with fixed forms, and still it provides an artistic expression. In this way, the poet can give his own shape to a poem as he desires and can use various poetic devices to create the effect he considers suitable for the piece.

As Free Verse gives greater freedom for choosing words and conveying their meanings to readers, it is free from the artificiality of a typical poetic expression. This technique is commonly used in modern poetry.

Remember – 

  1. Although Free Verse requires no meter, rhyme or other traditional poetic techniques, it is the use of internal pattern of sounds, the choice of exact words and their chosen places are the factors which attribute the Free Verse, its lyrical or rhythmic beauty.
  2. Free Verse is completely different from ‘Blank Verse’ which essentially has to occur in iambic pentameter. Blank verse is poetry written with regular metrical but unrhymed lines. It is described as ‘the most common’ form of English poetry which has been influential since the 16th century.

SOLUTION

.

3.Free Verse: Free Verse is a poetry that does not rhyme or have a regular rhythm. The features of Free Verse are – 

It is a literary device that is free from limitations of the regular meter or rhythm, does not rhyme with fixed forms, and still it provides an artistic expression. In this way, the poet can give his own shape to a poem as he desires and can use various poetic devices to create the effect he considers suitable for the piece.

As Free Verse gives greater freedom for choosing words and conveying their meanings to readers, it is free from the artificiality of a typical poetic expression. This technique is commonly used in modern poetry.

Remember – 

  1. Although Free Verse requires no meter, rhyme or other traditional poetic techniques, it is the use of internal pattern of sounds, the choice of exact words and their chosen places are the factors which attribute the Free Verse, its lyrical or rhythmic beauty.
  2. Free Verse is completely different from ‘Blank Verse’ which essentially has to occur in iambic pentameter. Blank verse is poetry written with regular metrical but unrhymed lines. It is described as ‘the most common’ form of English poetry which has been influential since the 16th century.

SOLUTION

.

4.There are certain words that are repeated in the poem. For example, ‘no more’ (Line 7).

Find out other similar expressions.

Explain the effect they have created in the poem.

SOLUTION

Such repetition is seen in lines 5 to 8 with words ‘henceforth’ and ‘good-fortune’ and in lines 13 to 20 with the personal pronoun ‘I’. Repetition, as a figure of speech, adds flourish to the poem, adds emphasis and imparts poetic appeal to it. In particular, the repetition of ‘I’ enhances the narrative appeal of the poem.

5.The use of personal pronoun ‘I’ is evident and prominent in this poem. Give reasons.

SOLUTION

The poet uses the personal pronoun ‘I’ to emphasize his own independence in travelling the open road and also his freedom in choosing the road that he wishes to take. Moreover, he asserts through the abundant use of ‘I’ that he wants to live life on his own terms and always be in command of his circumstances.

1.With the help of the following points, write a poetic appreciation of the poem ‘Song of the Open Road.

  • About the poem/poet and the title
  • The theme
  • Poetic style
  • The language/poetic devices used in the poem
  • Special features
  • Message, values, morals in the poem
  • Your opinion about the poem

SOLUTION

Appreciation of the poem ‘Song of the Open Road’

‘Song of the Open Road’ is a classic travel poem written by Walt Whitman. This narrative poem centers on the quest for freedom and shunning a life of monotony to take to the open road to course through life. The poet views the road as a space that offers countless opportunities as it can lead people to anywhere they desire to go. The poem is written in free verse, as the lines are unrhymed and of varying lengths. The poet makes use of simple poetic devices such as Alliteration, Antithesis, Consonance, Inversion, Metaphor, Paradox and Repetition. He employs Metaphor when he refers to road to actually mean ‘the road of life’, as also when he likens constellations to influential people. The use of these poetic devices helps to convey the message in lucid and expressive narrative and hence adds to the poetic appeal. The use of parenthesis in fourth stanza is a distinctive feature of the poem that makes the stanza more of a remark, rather than a continuation of the central topic of the poem. The use of imagery enhances the overall appeal of the poem, with words like ‘long, brown’ describing the road, the words ‘healthy, free’ describing the world and words like ‘afoot’, ‘strong’ and ‘content’ describing the poet paint a pretty picture of the poet’s wanderlust. The poem conveys the message that we should not be bound by the routines of ordinary life; instead we should step out into the open air and live life in a free-spirited manner. I like the poem for its timeless appeal. It drives me to set out and be free, while leaving my worries behind.

2.Write four to six lines of Free Verse on the topic ‘The road that leads to my college’. Express that it is the road to knowledge and bright future. You may begin like this: Every day I tread with the bag of books …

SOLUTION

The road that leads to my college

Every day I tread with the bag of books,

Thereby I plod the long scalding path,

To be taught by someone, and to be that someone someday.

Not easy are my steps, mired as they are in toil,

But undaunted I go, for fruits of labour aren’t easy to come by. 

3.Write a blog on the following topic:

‘Man is free by birth.’

SOLUTION

Man is free by birth

Have you ever seen a baby in solitude? A blissful sight it is! A world of their own, no rules, no filters! Isn’t that how each one of us is born  pure and free? Growing up, social conditioning casts us into these moulds which may or not be the perfect fit. The world around us shapes us but the world within makes us; this world we are free to create. We allow our lives to be run by others and we follow the rules laid down by society. This often is the cause of our unhappiness and we then tend to blame the situations because we are unable to control them. Instead, we should take responsibility of our own lives. We all have the sense to differentiate the right from the wrong. We are capable of leading sound lives resulting from the choices that we make for ourselves. We are not someone else’s responsibility or liability. We should set ourselves free from the shackles of societal restrictions and soar high in liberty. We are free by birth and bound only by the limitations we set for ourselves.

1.Expand the idea suggested in the following line:

All roads lead to Rome

SOLUTION

All Roads Lead to Rome

‘All roads lead to Rome’ is a proverb that has a literal meaning and a figurative meaning. The literal meaning is that whichever road one takes, they will always end up in Rome. This is because in the ancient Roman Empire, Rome was placed as the center and all the roads were constructed in a manner that they all eventually led to Rome. The figurative meaning of this proverb is that no matter which way one chooses to reach their goal, they will always end up where they are meant to be. This proverb is relevant in all aspects of life – education, career, and relationships. For example, three people try to solve a problem using different methods, but arrive at the same solution; or two people use different approaches on a single project but achieve the same outcome. Essentially, our choices may determine and alter our paths, but we will ultimately reach the destination intended for us, because ‘All roads lead to Rome!’.

2.Expand the idea suggested in the following line:

A man without liberty is a body without a soul.

SOLUTION

A man without liberty is a body without a soul

A composition of muscle, bone and tissue in varying proportions generates the physical form, but what makes us a spiritual ‘human’ being is the soul. The soul is what actually makes the body whole. Similarly, the freedom to makes choices, without any restrictions, is what makes a person whole. Without it, we are all mere puppets, dancing to someone else’s tunes. As social beings, we are blessed with the power of choice to make sound decisions. But with time, we impose rules and restrictions upon ourselves to align with society. Consequently, these impositions then govern our lives and keep us from being true to ourselves. They take away our freedom and confine us in the monotony of tedious routines. However, to lead a sound and happy life, we need to be the free-spirited beings that we were in the past. We need to have the liberty to follow our hearts because without this liberty, our lives are as empty as a body without a soul.

1.Take help from the sources available on the internet and make a list of proverbs and quotations about ‘road’.

SOLUTION

  1. “It is a rough road that leads to the heights of greatness.”
  2. “If you don’t like the road you’re walking, start paving another one.”
  3. “Nobody travels on the road to success without a puncture or two.”
  4. “If you make the mistake of looking back too much, you aren’t focused enough on the road in front of you.”

2.Read the poem ‘The Road Not Taken’ by Robert Frost.

SOLUTION

Do it yourself.


COMPLETED

Chapter 9, Atoms and Molecules, sslc, chemistry, 10th, tamilnadu board, science, full, solution,

Questions and Answers

I. Choose the best answer:

Question 1.

A solution is a mixture.

(a) homogeneous

(b) heterogeneous

(c) homogeneous and heterogeneous

(d) non-homogeneous

Answer:

(a) homogeneous

Question 2.

The number of components in a binary solution is ______.

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 5.

Answer:

(a) 2

Question 3.

Which of the following is the universal solvent?

(a) Acetone

(b) Benzene

(c) Water

(d) Alcohol

Answer:

(c) Water

Question 4.

A solution in which no more solute can be dissolved in a definite amount of solvent at a given temperature is called ______.

(a) Saturated solution

(b) Un saturated solution

(c) Supersaturated solution

(d) Dilute solution.

Answer:

(a) Saturated solution

Question 5.

Identify the non-aqueous solution.

(a) sodium chloride in water

(b) glucose in water

(c) copper sulphate in water

(d) sulphur in carbon-di-sulphide

Answer:

(d) sulphur in carbon-di-sulphide

Question 6.

When pressure is increased at a constant temperature the solubility of gases in liquid ______.

(a) No change

(b) increases

(c) decreases

(d) no reaction.

Answer:

(b) increases

Question 7.

Solubility of NaCl in 100 ml water is 36 g. If 25 g of salt is dissolved in 100 ml of water how much more salt is required for saturation:

(a) 12 g

(b) 11 g

(c) 16 g

(d) 20 g

Answer:

(b) 11 g

Question 8.

A 25% alcohol solution means ______.

(a) 25 ml of alcohol in. 100 ml of water

(b) 25 ml of alcohol in 25 ml of water

(c) 25 ml of alcohol in 75 ml of water

(d) 75 ml of alcohol in 25 ml of water.

Answer:

(c) 25 ml of alcohol in 75 ml of water

Question 9.

Deliquescence is due to:

(a) Strong affinity to water

(b) Less affinity to water

(c) Strong hatred to water

(d) Inertness to water

Answer:

(a) Strong affinity to water

Question 10.

Which of the following is hygroscopic in nature?

(a) ferric chloride

(b) copper sulphate pentahydrate

(c) silica gel

(d) none of the above.

Answer:

(c) silica gel

II. Fill in the blanks:

The component present in lesser amount, in a solution is called ……..

Example for liquid in solid type solution is ……….

Solubility is the amount of solute dissolved in ……… g of solvent.

Polar compounds are soluble in ……… solvents.

Volume percentage decreases with increases in temperature because ………

Answer:

III. Match the following:

Answer:

A. (iii)

B. (i)

C. (iv)

D. (ii)

ASTER CLASSES  10th Science Guide Chapter 9 Solutions

IV. True or False: (If false give the correct statement):

Solutions which contain three components are called binary solution.

In a solution the component which is present in lesser amount is called solvent.

Sodium chloride dissolved in water forms a non-aqueous solution.

The molecular formula of green vitriol is MgSO4. 7H2O

When Silica gel is kept open, it absorbs moisture from the air, because it is hygroscopic in nature.

Answer:

False – Solutions which contain two components are called binary solution.

False – In a solution the component which is present in lesser amount is called solute.

False – Sodium chloride dissolved in water forms an aqueous solution.

False – The molecular formula of green vitriol is FeSO4. 7H2O

True

V. Short Answer Questions:

Question 1.

Define the term: Solution

Answer:

A solution is a homogeneous mixture of two or more substances.

Question 2.

What is mean by the binary solution?

Answer:

A solution must at least be consisting of two components. Such solutions which are made of one solute and one solvent are called binary solutions.

E.g., On adding CuSO4 crystals to water.

Question 3.

Give an example each

gas in liquid;

solid in liquid;

solid in solid;

gas in gas.

Answer:

Gas in liquid – CO2 in water

Solid in liquid – NaCl in water

Solid in solid – Alloys

Gas in gas – He – O2 gas

Question 4.

What is the aqueous and non-aqueous solution? Give an example.

Answer:

Aqueous solution: The solution in which water act as a solvent is called aqueous solution. In general, ionic compounds are soluble in water and form aqueous solutions more readily than covalent compounds. E.g. Common salt in water.

Non – Aqueous solution: The solution in which any liquid, other than water act as a solvent is called non-aqueous solution. Alcohols, benzene, ethers, etc., are used as non – aqueous solvents. E.g. Sulphur dissolved in carbon disulphide.

Question 5.

Define Volume percentage.

Answer:

Volume percentage is defined as the percentage by volume of solute (in ml) present in the given volume of solution.

Question 6.

The aquatic animals live more in a cold region. Why?

Answer:

Aquatic animals live more in cold regions because the solubility of oxygen is more in cold water (at low temperature). Therefore, aquatic animals are more comfortable in cold water.

Question 7.

Define Hydrated salt.

Answer:

Ionic substances which crystallise out from their saturated aqueous solution with a definite number of molecules of water are called hydrated salts.

Question 8.

A hot saturated solution of copper sulphate forms crystals as it cools. Why?

Answer:

The capability of a solution to maintain a certain concentration of solute is temperature-dependent. When a saturated solution of copper sulphate at above room temperature is allowed to cool, the solution becomes supersaturated and in the absence of stirring or the return of the previous solution temperature, the solute starts to precipitate out. i.e., crystal formation occurs.

Question 9.

Classify the following substances into deliquescent, hygroscopic. Cone. Sulphuric acid, Copper sulphate penta hydrate, Silica gel, Calcium chloride and Gypsum salt.

Answer:

VI. Long answer questions:

Question 1.

Write notes on?

saturated solution

unsaturated solution

Answer:

Saturated solution: A solution in which no more solute can be dissolved in a definite amount of the solvent at a given temperature is called saturated solution, e.g. 36 g of sodium chloride in 100 g of water at 25°C forms a saturated solution.

Unsaturated solution: Unsaturated solution is one that contains less solute than that of the saturated solution at a given temperature, e.g. 10 g or 20 g or 30 g of Sodium chloride in 100 g of water at 25°C forms an unsaturated solution.

Question 2.

Write notes on various factors affecting solubility.

Answer:

There are three main factors which affects the solubility of a solute. They are

Nature of the solute and solvent

Temperature

Pressure

1. Nature of the solute and solvent : The nature of the solute and solvent plays an important role in solubility. Even though water is Universal solvent, all substances do not dissolve in water. Dissolution occurs when similarities exist between the solvent and the solute.

Ionic compounds are soluble in polar solvent like water and covalent compounds are soluble in non-polar solvents like ether, benzene, alcohol etc.

2. Effect of Temperature :

Solubility of solid in liquid : Generally solubility of a solid solute in a liquid increases with increase in temperature.

In Endothermic process : Solubility increases with increase in temperature.

In Exothermic process : Solubility decreases with increase in temperature.

Solubility of Gases in liquid : Solubility of gases in liquid decreases with increase in temperature.

3. Effect of Pressure : Effect of pressure is observed only in the case of solubility of a gas in a liquid. When the pressure is increased, the solubility of a gas in liquid increases.

Question 3.

(a) What happens when MgSO4.7H2O is heated? Write the appropriate equation

(b) Define solubility.

Answer:

(a) When Epsom salt MgSO4.7H2O crystals are gently heated, it loses seven water molecules and becomes anhydrous MgSO4.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Guide Chapter 9 Solutions 4

(b) Solubility is defined as the amount of solute in grams that can be dissolved in 100 g of the solvent to form its saturated solution at a given temperature and pressure.

Question 4.

In what way hygroscopic substances differ from deliquescent substances.

Answer:

Question 5.

A solution is prepared by dissolving 45 g of sugar in 180 g of water. Calculate the mass percentage of solute.

Answer:

Mass of the solute (sugar) = 45 g

Mass of the solvent (Water) = 180 g

Formula:

Mass percentage of solute (sugar)

The mass percentage of solute = 20%

Question 6.

3.5 litres of ethanol is present in 15 litres of aqueous solution of ethanol. Calculate volume percent of ethanol solution.

Answer:

Volume of ethanol = 3.5 lit = 3500 ml

Volume of water = 15 lit = 15000 ml

Formula:

The volume percentage of ethanol solution = 18.92

VII. HOT Questions

Question 1.

Vinu dissolves 50 g of sugar in 250 ml of hot water, Sarath dissolves 50 g of same sugar in 250 ml of cold water. Who will get a faster dissolution of sugar? and Why?

Answer:

Vinu will get a faster dissolution of sugar. Because generally solubility of a solid solute in a liquid solvent increases with increase in temperature. Therefore Vinu dissolves 50 g of sugar in 250 ml of hot water than Sarath dissolves 50 g of sugar in 250 ml of cold water.

Question 2.

‘A’ is a blue coloured crystalline salt. On heating it loses blue colour and to give ‘B’ When water is added, ‘B’ gives back to ‘A’. Identify A and B, write the equation.

Answer:

Since ‘A’ is a blue coloured crystalline salt, it is CuSO4. 5H2O (Blue vitriol). On heating it loses all five water molecules and becomes colourless anhydrous CuSO4.

When water is added ‘B’ gives back A.

Question 3.

Will the cool drinks give more fizz at top of the hills or at the foot? Explain.

Answer:

At hilltops, the temperature will become less and pressure also decreases. Because temperature and pressure are directly proportional to each other. At low-pressure carbonate, cool drinks will give less fizz and give more fizz at the foot.

ASTER CLASSES 10th Science Solutions Additional Important Questions and Answers

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.

The dissolution of sugar and salt in water results in a solution.

(a) Binary

(b) Ternary

(c) Quaternary

(d) Saturated

Answer:

(b) Ternary

Question 2.

In a solution, the component which is present in a lesser amount is called ______.

(a) solvent

(b) dissolution

(c) solute

(d) mole.

Answer:

(c) solute

Question 3.

The supersaturated solution of NaCl in 100 g of water at 25°C contains:

(a) 40 g of NaCl

(b) 10 g of NaCl

(c) 20 g of NaCl

(d) 30 g of NaCl

Answer:

(a) 40 g of NaCl

ASTER CLASSES10th Science Guide Chapter 9 Solutions

Question 4.

How many component(s) present in binary solution?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4.

Answer:

(b) 2

Question 5.

Formalin is an aqueous solution of:

(a) formic acid

(b) ammonia

(c) formaldehyde

(d) carbon tetrachloride

Answer:

(c) formaldehyde

Question 6.

The effect of pressure on the solubility of a gas in liquids is given by:

(a) Boyle’s Law

(b) Charle’s Law

(c) Henry’s Law

(d) Avogadro’s Law

Answer:

(c) Henry’s Law

Question 7.

Which one of the following is an example of an aqueous solution?

(a) Sugar in water

(b) Sulphur in carbon disulphide

(c) Iodine dissolved in carbon tetrachloride

(d) Benzoic acid in ethers.

Answer:

(a) Sugar in water

Question 8.

The type of solution when CO2 is dissolved in water:

(a) solid/liquid

(b) liquid in liquid

(c) gas in liquid

(d) liquid in solid

Answer:

(c) gas in liquid

Question 9.

Tin amalgam is an example of ……… solution.

(a) solid in solid

(b) liquid in solid

(c) solid in liquid

(d) liquid in liquid

Answer:

(b) liquid in solid

Question 10.

In which case solubility decreases with increase in temperature?

(a) Endothermic process

(b) Exothermic process

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) None of these.

Answer:

(b) Exothermic process

Question 11.

Fat is soluble in:

(a) water

(b) alcohol

(c) CCl4

(d) ether

Answer:

(d) ether

Question 12.

The deliquescent substance among the following is:

(a) con.H2SO4

(b) P2O5

(c) CaCl2

(d) SiO2

Answer:

(c) CaCl2

ASTER CLASSES 10th Science Guide Chapter 9 Solutions

Question 13.

Mass percentage is expressed as ______.

(a) v/v

(b) w/w

(c) v/w

(d) w/v.

Answer:

(b) w/w

Question 14.

Hygroscopic substances are used as ……… agents.

(a) foaming

(b) drying

(c) oxidising

(d) reducing

Answer:

(b) drying

Question 15.

The molecular formula of Epsom salt is ______.

(a) CuSO4.5H2O

(b) FeSO4.7H2O

(c) MgSO4.7H2O

(d) ZnSO4.7H2O.

Answer:

(c) MgSO4.7H2O

II. Fill in the blanks:

1. A true solution is a ……… mixture of solute and solvent.

2. Soil cannot store more nitrogen than it can hold because soil is said to be in a state of ………

3. In the dissolution of NaOH in water, the solubility …….. with increase in temperature.

4. Aquatic animals are more comfortable in cold water because as the temperature is less the solubility of dissolved oxygen ………

5. Hydrated salts contain ……… of crystallization.

6. He-O2 mixture is a binary solution of …….. in ………. solution.

7. The solvent used for dissolving Sulphur is ……….

8. The solubility of NaOH at 25°C is ……….

9. According to Henry’s Law, the solubility of a gas in liquid is ………. proportional to the pressure of the gas over the solution at definite temperature.

10. Anhydrous Calcium chloride is a ………. substance.

11. ……… substances absorb enough water from the atmosphere and get completely dissolved.

12. When 90g of sodium bromide is dissolved in 100 g of water at 25°C it forms a ………. solution.

13. ………. is an example of a binary solution with liquid in Gas.

14. Air and sea water are important ……… solution.

15. A quaternary solution contains ……….. components.

16. The primary factor which determines the characteristic of a solution is ………..

Answer:

1. Homogeneous

2. saturation

3. decreases

4. increases

5. water

6. Gas, Gas

7. CS2 (or) Carbon disulphide

8. 80 g

9. directly

10. Hygroscopic

11. deliquescent

12. Unsaturated

13. Cloud

14. Homogeneous

15. four

16. Physical state

III. Match the following

Question 1.

Match the column I with column II.

ASTER CLASSES 10th Science Guide Chapter 9 Solutions 10

Answer:

A. (iv)

B. (iii)

C. (v)

D. (ii)

E. (i)

Question 2.

Match the column I with column II.

Answer:

A. (iii)

B. (iv)

C. (v)

D. (ii)

E. (i)

Question 3.

Match the column I with column II.

Answer:

A. (v)

B. (iii)

C. (ii)

D. (i)

E. (iv)

Question 4.

Match the column I with column II.

Answer:

A. (iii)

B. (iv)

C. (v)

D. (i)

E. (ii)

Question 5.

Match the column I with column II.

ASTER CLASSES 10th Science Guide Chapter 9 Solutions 

Answer:

A. (iv)

B. (iii)

C. (i)

D. (v)

E. (ii)

IV. True or False: (If false give the correct statement)

1. In an aqueous solution of copper sulphate, the solvent is copper sulphate.

2. A solution containing sugar and salt in water is a binary solution.

3. An example of a solid solution is alloy.

4. The difference between concentrated and dilute solution can be observed by means of colour (or) density.

5. A saturated solution contains 91 g of Glucose in 100 g of water at 25°C.

6. Fat is dissolved in the aqueous solvent ether.

7. The solubility of a gas in a liquid is inversely proportional to the pressure of the gas at a definite temperature.

8. Mass percentage of a solution is expressed as .

9. The white vitriol is represented by the formula ZnSO4 . 7H2O.

10. Ferric chloride is a Hygroscopic substance.

Answer:

1. False – In an aqueous solution of copper sulphate, the solvent is water.

2. False – A solution containing sugar and salt in water is a ternary solution.

3. True

4. True

5. True

6. False – Fat is dissolved in the non-aqueous solvent ether.

7. False – The solubility of a gas in a liquid is directly proportional to the pressure of the gas at a definite temperature.

8. True

9. True

10. False – Ferric chloride is a deliquescent substance.

V. Short answer questions:

Question 1.

(i) Which gas is dissolved in soft drinks?

(ii) What will you do to increase the solubility of this gas?

Answer:

(i) Carbon-di-oxide (CO2) is dissolved in soft drinks.

(ii) An increase in pressure will increase the solubility of CO2 gas.

Question 2.

Identify the type of binary solution given below.

Answer:

Alloys

Amalgam

Ethyl alcohol in water

Aerated drinks

Answer:

Solid in solid

liquid in solid

liquid in liquid

Gas in liquid

Question 3.

Explain why Nitrogen in soil is called a saturated solution in nature?

Answer:

Nitrogen in soil is an example of a saturated solution in nature. Soil cannot store more Nitrogen than it can hold.

Question 4.

Define Mass percentage.

Answer:

Mass percentage of a solution is defined as the percentage by mass of the solute present in the solution.

Question 5.

Define the term Molarity (M).

Answer:

Question 6.

Define the term Molality (m).

Answer:

Question 7.

Define the supersaturated solution.

Answer:

A supersaturated solution is one that contains more solute than the saturated solution at a given temperature.

E.g. 40 g of sodium chloride in 100 g of water at 25°C.

Question 8.

Justify the following statements with an explanation.

(i) Solubility of NH4Cl increases with increase in temperature.

Answer:

Solubility of NH4Cl increases with increase in temperature because it is an endothermic process.

(ii) Solubility of NaOH decreases with increase in temperature.

Answer:

Solubility of NaOH decreases with increase in temperature because it is an exothermic process.

Question 9.

Calculate the molarity of a solution containing 4 g of NaOH in 500 ml of water.

Answer:

Mass of NaOH = 4 g

Volume of solution = 500 ml

= 0.1 × 2

= 0.2 M

Question 10.

Calculate the molality of a solution containing 3 g of urea (molecular mass = 60) in 750 g of water.

Answer:

Mass of urea (solute) = 3 g

Mass of water (solvent) = 750 g

Formula:

Question 11.

Define dissolution.

Answer:

The process of uniform distribution of solute into solvent is called dissolution.

VI. Long answer questions:

Question 1.

Answer the blanks given in the table.

Answer:

Question 2.

Write a note on the type of solution based on the type of solvent.

Answer:

(i) Aqueous solution : The solution in which water acts as a solvent is called aqueous solution. In general, ionic compounds are soluble in water and form aqueous solutions more readily than covalent compounds.

Eg: Common salt in water, Sugar in water, Copper sulphate in water etc..

(ii) Non-Aqueous solution : The solution in which any liquid, otter than water, acts as a solvent is called non-aqueous solution. Solvent other than water is referred to as non-aqueous solvent. Generally, alcohols, benzene, ethers, carbon disulphide, acetone, etc., are used as non- aqueous solvents.

Eg: Sulphur dissolved in carbon disulphide, Iodine dissolved in carbon tetrachloride.

Question 3.

Justify the following statements with an explanation.

The solubility of calcium oxide decreases with increase in temperature,

What happens to the solubility in the exothermic process with regard to temperature?

In the endothermic process, solubility increases with increase in temperature.

At a given temperature, an increase in pressure increases the solubility of the gas

Answer:

In an exothermic process, the solubility decreases. When calcium oxide dissolves in water, an exothermic reaction takes place, and so the solubility of calcium oxide decreases

In an exothermic process, the solubility decreases with the increase in temperature, as there is already an evolution of heat and it is observed.

In an endothermic process, the solubility increases. The solubility of KNO3 in water is an endothermic reaction and so solubility increases with the increase of temperature.

At a given temperature, an increase in pressure increases the solubility of gas according to Henry’s law. e.g. (CO2 in soft drinks)

VII. Hot Questions.

Question 1.

50 ml tincture of benzoin, antiseptic solution contains 10 ml of benzoin. Calculate the volume of percentage of benzoin.

Answer:

Volume of the solute, Benzoin = 10 ml

Volume of the solution, tincture of benzoin = 50 ml

= 20% (v/v)

Question 2.

Neomycin, the antibiotic cream contains 300 mg of neomycin sulphate the active ingredient in 30 g of ointment base. Calculate the mass percentage of neomycin.

Answer:

Mass of neomycin sulphate(solute) = 300 mg

Mass of the ointment (solution) = 30 g

Formula:

VIII. Numerical problems:

Question 1.

Calculate the molality of the solution containing 18 g of Glucose (Molecular mass 180) in 2 kg of water.

Answer:

Mass of Glucose = 18 g

Molecular mass of Glucose = 180

= 0. 05 m

Question 2.

Calculate the molarity of a solution containing 5.85 g of sodium chloride in 500 ml of the water. (Molecular mass = 58.5)

Answer:

Mass of the solute = 5.85 g

Volume of the solution = 500

No. of moles of NaCl =

5.8558.5

= 0.1

=

× 1000 = 0.2 M


Chapter 9, Depository System, hsc, sp, secretarial practice, maharashtra board, full solution,

Select the correct answer from the options given below and rewrite the statement.

1.In physical mode, securities are held in ______ form.

Options
  • Paper
  • Dematerialization
  • Electronic

2.Risk of losing certificates exists in ______ mode.

Options
  • Physical
  • Dematerialised
  • Digital

3.In Depository System, securities are held in ______ form.

Options
  • Scrip based
  • electronic
  • Physical

4.______ is the institute which facilitates electronic holding of securities.

Options
  • Depository participant
  • Issuer
  • Depository

5.There is no payment of ______ when securities are demated.

Options
  • Octroi
  • Wealth Tax
  • Stamp Duty

6.Depository Act was passed in __________.

Options
  • 1919
  • 1996
  • 1999

7.India has a ______ depository system.

Options
  • sole
  • multi
  • single

8.______ is a constituent of depository system.

Options
  • Government
  • Issuer
  • Trust

9.______ is the oldest depository in India.

Options
  • Dow Jones
  • NSDL
  • CDSL

10.Demat account is opened by ______.

Options
  • Beneficial Owner
  • CDSL
  • SEBI

11.Demated shares are ______.

Options
  • Non-transferable
  • Fungible
  • Bearer

12.______ is a unique code given to a security.

Options
  • IBM
  • BBM
  • ISIN

13.In India ISIN for corporate securities is allotted by ______.

Options
  • NSDL
  • Central Govt.
  • State Govt.

14.______ has to apply for ISIN.

Options
  • Company
  • Depository participant
  • Depositors

15.______ has to pay charges to maintain Demat Account.

Options
  • Investor
  • Issuer
  • Depository

16.NSDL is promoted by ______.

Options
  • NSE
  • BSE
  • FTSE

17.CDSL is promoted by ______.

Options
  • NSE
  • BSE
  • FTSE

Match the pairs.

Group ‘A’Group ‘B’
a) Bad Delivery1) 1956
b) Depository Act2) A 12 digit number/code.
c) ISIN3) Connects Government and Bank.
d) Depository participant4) Second Depository in India.
e) CDSL5) The Issuer Company.
f) Depository6) Problem faced in physical mode.
g) Beneficial owner7) A 10 digit number/code.
 8) Connects Depository and Investor.
 9) First Depository in the world.
 10) Coustodian of securities in electronic form.
 11) Problem faced in electronic mode.
 12) 1996
 13) Government Organisation.
 14) The Investor.

SOLUTION

Group ‘A’Group ‘B’
a) Bad Delivery6) Problem faced in physical mode.
b) Depository Act12) 1996
c) ISIN2) A 12 digit number/code.
d) Depository participant8) Connects Depository and Investor. 
e) CDSL4) Second Depository in India.
f) Depository10) Coustodian of securities in electronic form.
g) Beneficial owner14) The Investor.

Write a word or a term or a phrase which can substitute the following statement.

1.This mode of holding securities may result in loss and theft of certificates.

Match the Columns

SOLUTION

This mode of holding securities may result in loss and theft of certificates. – Physical mode

  2. The organization which holds the securities in electronic mode.

SOLUTION

This mode of holding securities may result in loss and theft of certificates. – Physical mode

3.This system eliminates storing of certificates.

SOLUTION

This system eliminates storing of certificates. – Depository system

4.This system allows faster and easier transfer of securities.

SOLUTION

This system allows faster and easier transfer of securities. – Depository system

5.The oldest Depository of India.

SOLUTION

The oldest Depository of India. – National Security Depository Limited (NSDL)

6.The country where depository system started for the first time.

SOLUTION

The country where depository system started for the first time. – Germany

7.The registered owner of securities.

SOLUTION

The registered owner of securities. – Beneficial owner

8.The Agent of the Depository.

SOLUTION

The Agent of the Depository. – Depository participant

9.This process converts securities into electronic form from physical form.

SOLUTION

This process converts securities into electronic form from physical form. – Dematerialisation

10.This process converts securities into physical form from electronic form.

SOLUTION

This process converts securities into physical form from electronic form. – Rematerialisation

11.This means securities are without distinctive identity number.

SOLUTION

This means securities are without distinctive identity number. – Fungibility

12. is the unique code for security given in depository system.

SOLUTION

This is the unique code for security given in depository system. – ISIN

State whether the following statement is true or false.

1.Physical mode of holding securities is risky.

Options
  • True
  • False

2.Allotment of securities take longer time when in physical mode.

Options
  • True
  • False

3.Transfer of securities is easier in electronic mode.

Options
  • True
  • False

4.Bad delivery is likely in Depository System.

Options
  • True
  • False

5.Depository system began in the USA for the first time in the world.

Options
  • True
  • False

6.India has a multi Depository System.

Options
  • True
  • False

7.Depository system is very similar to banking system.

Options
  • True
  • False

8.DP is a constituent of Depository System.

Options
  • True
  • False

9.DP is an agent of Depository.

Options
  • True
  • False

10.A Bank can work as a DP.

Options
  • True
  • False

11.DRF is required for conversion from physical to electronic.

Options
  • True
  • False

12.ISIN is a unique code given to the specific securities.

Options
  • True
  • False

1.Find the odd one.

Options
  • Elimination of storage of Certificates
  • Theft of Certificates
  • Torn Certificates

2.Find the odd one.

Options
  • NSDL
  • CDSL
  • NBFC

3.Find the odd one.

Options
  • Depository
  • DP
  • RBI

4.Find the odd one.

Options
  • DP
  • BO
  • State Government

5.Find the odd one.

Options
  • Issuer
  • BO
  • Central Government

6.Find the odd one.

Options
  • Issuer
  • BO
  • Central Government

Complete the sentence.

1.Central location for keeping securities in demated form is ______.

SOLUTION

Central location for keeping securities in demated form is depository.

2.Freezing of debit/credit of securities is possible in ______.

SOLUTION

Freezing of debit/credit of securities is possible in depository.

3.First Depository of the world started in the year ______.

SOLUTION

First Depository of the world started in the year 1947.

4.The Indian Depository Act was passed in the year ______.

SOLUTION

The Indian Depository Act was passed in the year 1996.

5.Link between Depository and Investor is ______.

SOLUTION

Link between Depository and Investor is depository participant.

6.Account of securities of the Investors is maintained by ______.

SOLUTION

Account of securities of the Investors is maintained by depository participant.

7.The process which converts physical securities in electronic form is ______.

SOLUTION

The process which converts physical securities in electronic form is dematerialisation.

8.The process which converts digital securities in physical form is ______.

SOLUTION

The process which converts digital securities in physical form is rematerialisation.

9.The Issuer company must register with ______.

SOLUTION

The Issuer company must register with depository.

10.The unique code identifying a security is ______.

SOLUTION

The unique code identifying a security is ISIN.

11.The first depository of India is ______.

SOLUTION

The first depository of India is NSDL.

1.Select the correct option from the bracket.

Group ‘A’Group ‘B’
a) Dematerialization1) ____________
b) ____________2) DP
c) First depository of world3) ____________
d) CDSL4) ____________

(1999, Agent of Depository, Germany, physical to electronic)

SOLUTION

Group ‘A’Group ‘B’
a) Dematerialization1) Physical to electronic
b) Agent of Depository2) DP
c) First depository of world3) Germany
d) CDSL4) 1999

2.Select the correct option from the bracket.

Group ‘A’Group ‘B’
a) First depository in India1) ____________
b) ____________2) Rematerialisation
c) Fungibility3) ____________
d) ____________4) ISIN

(12 digit code, NSDL, Electronic to physical, No distinctive number)

Fill in the Blank

SOLUTION

Group ‘A’Group ‘B’
a) First depository in India1) NSDL
b) Electronic to physical2) Rematerialisation
c) Fungibility3) No distinctive number
d) 12 digit code4) ISIN

Answer in one sentence.

1.What is Depository System?

SOLUTION

The system under which shares are held, transferred, and settled in electronic form is called a depository system.

2.Give examples of action termed as corporate action.

SOLUTION

Payment of dividend, issue of bonus shares, the offering of rights shares, early redemption of debentures, mergers, and acquisitions, etc. are some examples of corporate action.

3.When was Depository Act passed in India?

SOLUTION

The depository Act was passed in 1996 in India.

4.What is a DP?

SOLUTION

Depository Participant (DP) is the agent of the depository. It is an intermediary appointed by the depository.

5.What is Dematerialisation?

SOLUTION

The process of conversion of physical certificates into electronic mode is called dematerialisation.

6.What is Rematerialisation?

SOLUTION

The process of conversion of electronic holdings of securities into physical certificates is called rematerialisation.

7.What is ISIN?

SOLUTION

ISIN is a standard numbering system or code that uniquely identifies a specific securities issue.

8.Name the depositories in India?

SOLUTION

The two depositories in India are National Security Depository Limited (NSDL) and Central Depository Services Limited (CDSL).

Correct the underlined word and rewrite the following sentence.

1.Electronic mode of holding securities is risky.

SOLUTION

Physical mode of holding securities is risky.

2.Allotment and Transfer of securities are time consuming in electronic mode.

SOLUTION

Allotment and transfer of securities are time consuming in physical mode.

3.Banking system leads to a scrip less capital market.

SOLUTION

Depository system leads to a scrip less capital market

4.Storage of Certificates is not required in Physical mode of holding.

SOLUTION

Storage of certificates is not required in electronic/depository mode of holding.

5.India has a single Depository system.

SOLUTION

India has a multi depository system.

6.Depository Participant in India has to register under the partnership act.

SOLUTION

Depository participant in India has to register under the SEBI Act.

7.Demat accounts are opened and maintained by the Depository.

SOLUTION

Demat accounts are opened and maintained by the Depository Participant.

8.Securities are fungible in Physical mode.

SOLUTION

Securities are fungible in demat/electronic mode.

9.SIN is a code given to a company.

SOLUTION

ISIN is a code given to securities.

10.ISIN of Indian Government securities is issued by NSDL.

SOLUTION

ISIN of Indian Government securities is issued by RBI.

1.Arrange in proper order.

  1. Gets Statement of Accounts
  2. Open Demat Account
  3. Submit DRF

SOLUTION

  1. Open Demat account
  2. Submit DRF
  3. Gets statement of accounts

2.Arrange in proper order.

  1. Investor (BO) submits an application for securities to the issuer company.
  2. Depository intimates the DP about crediting BO’s Account.
  3. Issuer company gives details of allotment to Depository.

SOLUTION

  1. Investor (BO) submits an application for securities to the issuer company
  2. Issuer company gives details of allotment to depository
  3. Depositor intimates DP about crediting BO’s account

Explain the following term/concept.

1.Depository system

SOLUTION

The system under which shares are held, transferred, and settled in electronic form is called a depository system. The depository system maintains accounts of the shareholder, enables transfer, collects dividends, bonus shares, etc. on behalf of the shareholder. This system is also called as scripless trading system.

2.Dematerialisation

SOLUTION

The process of conversion of physical certificates into electronic mode is called dematerialisation. The client has to surrender the physical shares certificates along with the Demat Request Form (DRF) to the DP. The DP forwards these to the depository who in turn forwards it to the issuer. After confirmation from issuer, the depository will credit the securities in the Demat A/c with DP.

3.Rematerialisation

SOLUTION

The process of conversion of electronic holding of securities into physical certificates is called as rematerialisation. The client has to submit the Remat Request Form (RRF) to the DP. The DP forwards the RRF to the issuer and the depository. The issuer prints the certificates and sends them to the client and simultaneously confirms the acceptance of remat request to the depository. The depository via the DP debits accounts of the client with those securities.

4.Fungibility

SOLUTION

In financial terms, fungibility means the state of being interchangeable. The securities held in Demat/electronic forms are fungible. They are interchangeable, substitutable, and cannot be distinguished from each other. Securities bear no notable features like a distinctive number, certificate number, or folio number.

5.ISIN

SOLUTION

ISIN is a code that uniquely identifies a specific securities issue. It is a standard numbering system which is accepted globally. In India, ISINs are assigned by SEBI to NSDL (for demated shares). For Government securities, allotment of ISIN is done by the RBI. ISIN consists of a 12 (Twelve) digit alpha-numeric code which is divided into three parts. The company has to apply for ISIN for its securities with documents like a prospectus.

1.Study the following case/situation and express your opinion.

Mr. Z holds 100 shares of Peculiar Co. Ltd. in Physical mode and wishes to convert the same in electronic mode :

  1. Mr. Z holds a Saving Bank Account with CFDH Bank Ltd. Can he deposit his shares in this account for Demat?
  2. What type of account is needed for the same?
  3. Is it the RBI which will be the custodian of shares of Mr. Z after demating?

SOLUTION

  1. No, Mr. Z cannot deposit his shares in his bank account for demat.
  2. A demat account is required for converting physical shares into electronic holding.
  3. No, RBI will not be the custodian of the shares of Mr. Z. The depository i.e. NSDL or CDSL will be the custodian of shares of Mr. Z after demating.

2.Study the following case/situation and express your opinion.

Mr. R holds 100 shares of Peculiar Co. Ltd. in Demat mode :

  1. He wants to transfer one share each to his wife, daughter, and son. Can he do so?
  2. Does he need to submit DRF or DIS if he wants to transfer his shares?
  3. Can he nominate his wife in his Demat account?

SOLUTION

  1. He can transfer one share each to his wife, daughter, and son if they also have a Demat account.
  2. A DRF is a Demat requisition form. The shares held by Mr. R are already in Demat form. So, he has to submit DIS i.e. delivery instruction slip to transfer his shares to his family.
  3. Every depositor at any time has the right to nominate any person as a nominee in the event of his/her death. So, Mr. R can nominate his wife.

3.Study the following case/situation and express your opinion.

Mrs. Z wishes to open a Demat account in her name :

  1. Can she open the account by going to the Mumbai office of NSDL?
  2. Is she required to pay for the opening of the account and its maintenance?
  3. Does she have to send the shares to the respective company for demating?

SOLUTION

  1. No, Mrs. Z cannot open a demat account by going to the Mumbai office of NSDL. NSDL is a depository which is like a central bank. She has to open a demat account with a depository participant (DP).
  2. Yes, Mrs. Z has to pay for the opening of the account and its maintenance for availing services of DP.
  3. No, she doesn’t have to send the shares to the respective company for demating. She has to send the physical share certificates and Demat requisition form (DRF) in triplicate to the DP.

4.Study the following case/situation and express your opinion.

Mr. L wants to demat his 25 shares of Peculiar Co. Ltd. bearing certificate No. 100 and distinctive No. 76-100.

  1. Which form is he required to fill as a written request to the DP?
  2. Does he have to fill the instrument of transfer if he wishes to transfer the same after demat?
  3. Does he have to quote certificate no. and distinctive no. if he wishes to transfer his shares after it is in demat form?

SOLUTION

  1. Mr. L has to fill the ‘Demat Requisition Form’ (DRF) as a written request to the DP.
  2. After demat, if he wishes to transfer the shares, he does not have to fill the instrument of transfer. However, he will have to submit a delivery instruction slip (DIS) to the DP.
  3. The securities in demat form are fungible. They do not have any certificate no. or distinctive no. So, Mr. L does not have to quote any such number after the shares are converted in demat form.

5.Study the following case/situation and express your opinion.

Mr. S holds 50 shares of Peculiar Co. Ltd. in demat form. The company has declared a dividend of ₹ 5/- per share and a Bonus of 1:1 to its shareholders.

  1. How will Mr. S get his dividend?
  2. Will he get a Bonus share in Physical or demat?
  3. Who is entitled to dividend and Bonus: Mr. S or the depository? (NSDL in this case)

SOLUTION

  1. Under the depository system, the account of the investor is automatically credited in case of corporate action. So, Mr. S will get his divided through the depository in his bank account which is linked with the depository.
  2. Since Mr. S holds the shares in demat form, the bonus shares also will be received in demat form and will be directly credited to this demat A/c.
  3. Mr. S is the beneficial owner and hence, he is entitled to the dividend and bonus.

Distinguish between the following.

Dematerlization and Rematerlization

SOLUTION

PointsDematerializationRematerialization
1. MeaningProcess of converting Physical certificates of securities into electronic form.It is the process of conversion of electronic form of securities into physical form.
2. ConversionHere, the paper form of securities is converted into digitally/ electronically held securities.Here, the electronic records are converted into physical/paper form securities.
3. Use of FormIt uses ‘DRF’: Viz. ‘Dematerialization Request Form’ from Investor to the DP.It uses ‘RRF’: viz Rematerialization Request Form’ from Investor to the DP.
4. SequenceThis is an initial process. It is a primary and Principal function of the depositoryThis is a reverse process. It is a secondary and supporting function of the depository. Already demated securities are remated.
5. Identification of SecuritiesDemated securities have no distinctive numbers. They are fungible.Remated securities will have certificates and distinctive numbers as issued by the company.
6. Securities Maintenance AuthorityThe depository is the custodian of securities and records.The issuing company is the record-keeping authority. Securities are maintained by the investor.
7. Difficulty of ProcessDemat is an easy process. Also, it’s not a time-consuming process.Remat is not only a time consuming but also a complex process.

1.Explain disadvantages of physical mode of holding securities.

SOLUTION

Securities can be held in two modes – physical mode and electronic or dematerialised mode. Physical mode means securities are held in the form of paper certificates. The following are the disadvantages of the physical mode of holding securities.

  1. DELAY IN ALLOTMENT OF SECURITIES
    Allotment of new securities takes a longer time.
  2. RISK
    Certificates of papers can be lost, damaged, torn, stolen, misplaced during transit, etc.
  3. RISK OF BAD DELIVERY
    Delivering certificates which are torn, fake, etc. creates problems in buying and selling of securities.
  4. EFFORTS IN DUPLICATING
    Obtaining duplicate certificates (if the original certificate is lost) involves time, effort, and money.
  5. DELAY IN TRANSFER AND TRANSMISSION OF SECURITIES
    More time is involved in the transfer and transmission of securities as it involves the actual handling of physical certificates.

2.Explain any four advantages of Depository system to Investor.

SOLUTION

  1. Elimination of Risk: All risks associated with physical certificates like delays, loss, theft, mutilation, bad deliveries, etc. are totally eliminated.
  2. Safety: It is the safest and secure way of holding securities. The entire system functions under the Depository Act and is monitored by SEBI. e.g. The Investor can keep his account in a ‘Freeze/Lock’ mode to avoid/prevent unexpected debit or credit or both by giving instructions to the DP.
  3. Easy Transfer of shares:
    (a) Efforts in filling transfer forms and lodging the documents is eliminated.
    (b) Also the stamp duty levied on the transfer of physical shares is not applicable.
    (c) Processing time in the transfer of securities is reduced and neither the securities nor the cash is tied/held up for an unnecessarily long time.
  4. Updates and Intimation: The investor is provided with the status of the holdings and transactions by DP and occasionally by the Depository too.
  5. Security against Loan: Dematerialised securities are preferred by banks and financial institutions as security against loans.
  6. No concept of ‘Lots’: The system of odd and even lot stands abolished. The market lot is one share for dematerialised securities.
  7. Nomination Facility: Individual Investors can avail of the nomination facility. This simplifies the process in the event of the death of the investor.
  8. Automatic Credit: The account of investor is automatically credited/debited in case of a change initiated by the company which impacts the securities. This is called ‘Corporate Action’. Few examples which can be termed as Corporate Action are Payment of Dividend, Issue of Bonus Shares, Offering of Rights Shares, Early Redemption of Debentures, Mergers and Acquisitions, etc.

3.Explain four advantages of Depository system to the Company.

Short Note

SOLUTION

  1. Up-to-date Information: The up-to-date information about investors is provided by the depository.
  2. Reduction in costs and efforts: Costs, efforts, and time involved in printing and distribution of certificates in cases of new issues, bonuses, transfers, etc. are saved.
  3. Better Investor – Company Relationships: The complaints arising out of the loss of certificates, signature differences, long lapses of time in executing requests, etc. are substantially reduced. It leads to better communication with investors and increased goodwill for the company.
  4. International Investment: Under Depository System, better and quicker services can be provided and this attracts investments from abroad.

4.Explain Depository as constituent of Depository System.

SOLUTION

  1. It is an organization like the Central Bank where securities are held in electronic form at the investor’s request.
  2. It also provides different services related to different transactions in such securities.
  3. It is responsible for the safe-keeping of the investor’s securities.
  4. There is no direct access to investors with the Depository.
  5. It works as a link between the company and investors.

5.Explain DP as the constituent of Depository system.

SOLUTION

  1. It is the agent of Depository
  2. DP is registered under the SEBI Act. It enjoys rights and obligations as specified under SEBI (Depository and Participants) Regulations of 1996.
  3. It is an intermediary appointed by Depository.
  4. DP acts as a link between the Depository and the investor.
  5. It directly deals with customers. It sends a statement of accounts periodically.
  6. It functions like a securities bank.
  7. It facilitates Dematerialisation.
  8. It credits securities in the event of Rights Issue, Bonus Issue, etc.
  9. It handles instant transfers of pay-outs like dividends, interest, etc.
  10. It settles trade electronically.
  11. The following can work as DP’s:
    a) Financial Institutions
    b) Banks
    c) Approved Foreign Banks
    d) Custodians: Responsible for overseeing operations of assets/funds.
    e) Stock Brokers
    f) Clearing Corporation
    g) NBFC (Non-Banking Financial Company)
    h) Registrar to an Issue or Share Transfer Agents
  12. The DP maintains an account of securities of each investor.
  13. The DP has a unique number for identification.

Justify the following statement.

1.The electronic holding of securities is safer than physical holding.

SOLUTION

  1. Under the depository system, securities are held in electronic form.
  2. Physical certificates can be lost, damaged, torn, stolen, misplaced during transit, etc.
  3. Delivering certificates that are torn, fake, etc. creates problems in buying and selling of securities.
  4. Under the depository system, securities are held in electronic form.
  5. The transfer and settlement of securities are done electronically.
  6. It leads to the elimination of storage and handling of certificates.
  7. So, all risks associated with physical holding are eliminated by the electronic holding of securities.
  8. Hence, the electronic holding of securities is safer than physical holding.

2.Depository provides easy and quicker transfer of shares.

SOLUTION

  1. Under the depository system, securities are held in electronic form.
  2. The transfer and settlement of securities are done electronically.
  3. The efforts that were required in filling transfer forms and lodging the documents are eliminated in the depository system.
  4. Processing time in the transfer of securities is reduced and neither the securities nor the cash is tied/held up for an unnecessarily long time.
  5. Further, stamp duty levied on the transfer of physical shares is also not applicable.
  6. Hence, the depository provides easy and quicker transfer of shares.

3.The depository system results in reduced time, cost, and efforts.

SOLUTION

  1. Under the depository system, securities are held in electronic form.
  2. The transfer and settlement of securities are done electronically.
  3. The efforts that were required in filling transfer forms and lodging the documents are eliminated in the depository system.
  4. Processing time in the transfer of securities is reduced and neither the securities nor the cash is tied/held up for an unnecessarily long time.
  5. Further, stamp duty levied on the transfer of physical shares is also not applicable. So, the cost involved is also eliminated.
  6. Even at the company end, costs, efforts, and time involved in printing and distribution of certificates in cases of new issues, bonuses, transfers, etc. are saved.
  7. Thus, the depository system results in reduced time, cost, and efforts.

4.Depository system is very similar to the Banking system.

SOLUTION

  1. As a bank keeps the money safe. Similarly, a depository system keeps the securities safe.
  2. As in a bank, funds are held in accounts having unique numbers. Similarly, in a depository system, securities are held in accounts having unique IDs.
  3. Like a bank, there is no physical handling of securities during allotments, transfers, etc.
  4. In a bank, the transfer of funds between accounts is done. Similarly, in a depository system, the transfer of securities between accounts is done.
  5. Hence, depository system is very similar to the banking system.

5.DP is an important constituent of Depository system.

SOLUTION

  1. Depository Participant (DP) is the agent of depository. It is an intermediary appointed by depository.
  2. DP is registered under the SEBI Act. It enjoys rights and obligations as specified under SEBI (Depository and Participants) Regulations of 1996.
  3. DP acts as a link between depository and the investor.
  4. It directly deals with customers. It sends statement of accounts periodically.
  5. It functions like a securities bank. The DP maintains account of securities of each investor.
  6. It facilitates dematerialisation. It settles trade electronically.
  7. It credits securities in the event of rights issue, bonus issue, etc. It handles instant transfers of pay-outs like dividend, interest, etc.
  8. Thus, DP is an important constituent of depository system.

6.ISIN is necessary component of Demat.

SOLUTION

  1. ISIN is a code that uniquely identifies a specific securities issue.
  2. It is a standard numbering system which is accepted globally.
  3. ISINs in any country are allotted by that country’s National Numbering Agency (NNA).
  4. In India, ISINs are assigned by SEBI to NSDL (for demated shares). SEBI works as NNA in India.
  5. For Government securities, allotment of ISIN is done by the RBI.
  6. ISIN consists of a 12 (Twelve) digit alpha-numeric code which is divided in three parts.
  7. The DP will be able to transfer the securities to/from the investor’s account only on the basis of the ISIN.
  8. Thus, ISIN is a necessary component of demat.

Justify the following statement.

ISIN is necessary component of Demat

1.What is Depository System and explain its advantages.

SOLUTION

Securities can be held in two modes – physical mode and electronic or dematerialised mode. Under depository system, securities are held in electronic form. The transfer and settlement of securities are done electronically. The depository system maintains accounts of the shareholder, enables transfer, collects dividend, bonus shares etc. on behalf of the shareholder. This system is also called as scripless trading system.

In the depository system, the depository is the custodian of the securities in electronic form and the depository participant (DP) acts as a link between the depository and the investor. Depository system is advantageous to investors and companies alike.

Advantages to Investors :

  1. Safety:
    The depository system is the safest and secure way of holding securities. The entire system functions under the Depository Act and is monitored by SEBI.
    E.g.: the investor can keep his account in a ‘freeze/lock’ mode to avoid/prevent unexpected debit or credit by giving instructions to the depository participant.
  2. Updates and Intimation:
    The DP regularly sends a statement to the investor which provides the status of holdings and transactions. Depository too provides such a statement occasionally.
  3. Risk Elimination:
    All risks associated with physical certificates like delays, loss, theft, bad deliveries, etc. are totally eliminated with depository system.
  4. Easy Transfer of Shares:
    i. The efforts that we required earlier in filing transfer forms and lodging of documents are not required
    ii. Also, the stamp duty levied on transfer of physical shares is not applicable.
    iii. Processing time in transfer of securities is reduced and neither the securities nor the cash is held up for unnecessarily long time.
  5. Facility of Nomination:
    The depository system allows individual investors to avail the nomination facility. In case of death of the investor, the securities are transferred to the account of the person who has been nominated by the investor.
  6. Automatic Credit:
    The account of investor is automatically credited/debited in case of a change initiated by the company which impacts the securities. This is called ‘Corporate Action’. Payment of dividend, issue of bonus shares, offering of rights shares, early redemption of debentures, mergers and acquisitions, etc. are few examples.
  7. No Concept of ‘Lots’:
    In the physical mode, it was compulsory to buy shares in certain lots i.e. lot of 10, lot of 100 etc. This system of ‘lots’ has been abolished with the depository system. The market lot is one share for dematerialised securities.
  8. Security Against Loan:
    Banks and financial institutions also provide loans against dematerialised securities as a collateral (security).

Advantages to Companies :

  1. Up-to-date Information :
    The up-to-date information about investors is provided by the depository.
  2. Reduction in Costs and Efforts :
    Costs, efforts and time involved in printing and distribution of certificates in cases of new issues, bonus, transfers, etc. is saved.
  3. Better Investor – Company Relationships :
    The complaints arising out of loss of certificates, signature differences, long lapses of time in executing requests, etc. is substantially reduced. It leads to better communication with investors and increased goodwill for the company.
  4. Internationl Investments :
    Under depository system, better and quicker services can be provided and this attracts investments from abroad.

2.Explain the constituents of Depository system.

SOLUTION

Under the depository system, securities are held in electronic form. The transfer and settlement of securities are done electronically. The depository system maintains accounts of the shareholder, enables transfer, collects dividends, bonus shares, etc. on behalf of the shareholder. All operations under the depository system are performed by the depository with the help of its constituents as follows:

1) Depository:

  1. It is an organisation like the Central Bank where securities are held in electronic form at the investor’s request.
  2. It also provides different services related to different transactions in such securities.
  3. It is responsible for the safe-keeping of the investor’s securities.
  4. There is no direct access to investors with the depository.
  5. It works as a link between the company and investors.

2) Depository Participant (DP):

  1. It is the agent of the depository.
  2. DP is registered under the SEBI Act. It enjoys rights and obligations as specified under SEBI (Depository and Participants) Regulations of 1996.
  3. It is an intermediary appointed by the depository.
  4. DP acts as a link between the depository and the investor.
  5. It directly deals with customers. It sends a statement of accounts periodically
  6. It functions like a securities bank. The DP maintains an account of securities of each investor.
  7. It facilitates dematerialisation.
  8. It credits securities in the event of rights issues, bonus issues, etc.
  9. It handles instant transfers of pay-outs like dividends, interest, etc.
  10. It settles trade electronically.
  11. Financial institutions, banks, approved foreign banks, custodians, stockbrokers, clearing corporation, nonbanking financial corporations (NBFCs), Registrar, and Share Transfer Agents can work as DPs.
  12. The DP has a unique number for identification.

3) Beneficial Owner (BO):

  1. The BO is the investor of securities who has availed the services of depository participants.
  2. BO is entitled to all rights and benefits and is subject to all liabilities with respect to securities held by the depository. In simple words, the BO is entitled to bonuses, dividends, etc. on the shares held by the depository on his behalf. Similarly, he is also liable for any unpaid amount on shares held by the depository on his behalf.
  3. The BO can also be called as a client of depository and DP.
  4. BO client is required to open a demat account with the DP for the electronic holding of securities.
  5. BO has to pay charges to the DP for availing the services of DP.
  6. BO is given a unique account number in which securities are held.

4) Issuer Company:

  • It is the company that has issued the securities which are dematerialised. It must register with the depository.

                            COMPLETED 

Chapter 9, Depository System, sp, secretarial practice, hsc, maharashtra board, full solution,

Select the correct answer from the options given below and rewrite the statement.

1.In physical mode, securities are held in ______ form.

Options
  • Paper
  • Dematerialization
  • Electronic

2.Risk of losing certificates exists in ______ mode.

Options
  • Physical
  • Dematerialised
  • Digital

3.In Depository System, securities are held in ______ form.

Options
  • Scrip based
  • electronic
  • Physical

4.______ is the institute which facilitates electronic holding of securities.

Options
  • Depository participant
  • Issuer
  • Depository

5.There is no payment of ______ when securities are demated.

Options
  • Octroi
  • Wealth Tax
  • Stamp Duty

6.Depository Act was passed in __________.

Options
  • 1919
  • 1996
  • 1999

7.India has a ______ depository system.

Options
  • sole
  • multi
  • single

8.______ is a constituent of depository system.

Options
  • Government
  • Issuer
  • Trust

9.______ is the oldest depository in India.

Options
  • Dow Jones
  • NSDL
  • CDSL

10.Demat account is opened by ______.

Options
  • Beneficial Owner
  • CDSL
  • SEBI

11.Demated shares are ______.

Options
  • Non-transferable
  • Fungible
  • Bearer

12.______ is a unique code given to a security.

Options
  • IBM
  • BBM
  • ISIN

13.In India ISIN for corporate securities is allotted by ______.

Options
  • NSDL
  • Central Govt.
  • State Govt.

14.______ has to apply for ISIN.

Options
  • Company
  • Depository participant
  • Depositors

15.______ has to pay charges to maintain Demat Account.

Options
  • Investor
  • Issuer
  • Depository

16.NSDL is promoted by ______.

Options
  • NSE
  • BSE
  • FTSE

17.CDSL is promoted by ______.

Options
  • NSE
  • BSE
  • FTSE

Match the pairs.

Group ‘A’Group ‘B’
a) Bad Delivery1) 1956
b) Depository Act2) A 12 digit number/code.
c) ISIN3) Connects Government and Bank.
d) Depository participant4) Second Depository in India.
e) CDSL5) The Issuer Company.
f) Depository6) Problem faced in physical mode.
g) Beneficial owner7) A 10 digit number/code.
 8) Connects Depository and Investor.
 9) First Depository in the world.
 10) Coustodian of securities in electronic form.
 11) Problem faced in electronic mode.
 12) 1996
 13) Government Organisation.
 14) The Investor.

SOLUTION

Group ‘A’Group ‘B’
a) Bad Delivery6) Problem faced in physical mode.
b) Depository Act12) 1996
c) ISIN2) A 12 digit number/code.
d) Depository participant8) Connects Depository and Investor. 
e) CDSL4) Second Depository in India.
f) Depository10) Coustodian of securities in electronic form.
g) Beneficial owner14) The Investor.

Write a word or a term or a phrase which can substitute the following statement.

1.This mode of holding securities may result in loss and theft of certificates.

SOLUTION

This mode of holding securities may result in loss and theft of certificates. – Physical mode

2.The organization which holds the securities in electronic mode.

SOLUTION

This mode of holding securities may result in loss and theft of certificates. – Physical mode

3.This system eliminates storing of certificates.

SOLUTION

This system eliminates storing of certificates. – Depository system

4.This system allows faster and easier transfer of securities.

SOLUTION

This system allows faster and easier transfer of securities. – Depository system

5.The oldest Depository of India.

SOLUTION

The oldest Depository of India. – National Security Depository Limited (NSDL)

6.The country where depository system started for the first time.

SOLUTION

The country where depository system started for the first time. – Germany

7.The registered owner of securities.

SOLUTION

The registered owner of securities. – Beneficial owner

8.The Agent of the Depository.

SOLUTION

The Agent of the Depository. – Depository participant

9.This process converts securities into electronic form from physical form.

SOLUTION

This process converts securities into electronic form from physical form. – Dematerialisation

10.This process converts securities into physical form from electronic form.

SOLUTION

This process converts securities into physical form from electronic form. – Rematerialisation

11.This means securities are without distinctive identity number.

SOLUTION

This means securities are without distinctive identity number. – Fungibility

12.This is the unique code for security given in depository system.

SOLUTION

This is the unique code for security given in depository system. – ISIN


State whether the following statement is true or false.

1.Physical mode of holding securities is risky.

Options
  • True
  • False

2.Allotment of securities take longer time when in physical mode.

Options
  • True
  • False

3.Transfer of securities is easier in electronic mode.

Options
  • True
  • False

4.Bad delivery is likely in Depository System.

Options
  • True
  • False

5.Depository system began in the USA for the first time in the world.

Options
  • True
  • False

6.India has a multi Depository System.

Options
  • True
  • False

7.Depository system is very similar to banking system.

Options
  • True
  • False

8.DP is a constituent of Depository System.

Options
  • True
  • False

9.DP is an agent of Depository.

Options
  • True
  • False

10.A Bank can work as a DP.

Options
  • True
  • False

11.DRF is required for conversion from physical to electronic.

Options
  • True
  • False

12.ISIN is a unique code given to the specific securities.

Options
  • True
  • False

1.Find the odd one.

Options
  • Elimination of storage of Certificates
  • Theft of Certificates
  • Torn Certificates

2.Find the odd one.

Options
  • NSDL
  • CDSL
  • NBFC

3.Find the odd one.

Options
  • Depository
  • DP
  • RBI

4.Find the odd one.

Options
  • DP
  • BO
  • State Government

5.Find the odd one.

Options
  • Issuer
  • BO
  • Central Government

6.Find the odd one.

Options
  • DRF
  • RRF
  • PPF

Tamilnadu, ssc, history, samacheer kalvi, Chapter 9, Freedom Struggle in Tamil Nadu,

I. Choose the correct answer

Question 1.

Who was the first President of the Madras Mahajana Sabha?

(a) T.M. Nair

(b) P. Rangaiah

(c) G. Subramaniam

(d) G.A. Natesan

Answer:

(b) P. Rangaiah

Question 2.

Where was the third session of the Indian National Congress held?

(a) Marina

(b) Mylapore

(c) Fort St. George

(d) Thousand Lights

Answer:

(d) Thousand Lights

Question 3.

Who said “Better bullock carts and freedom than a train deluxe with subjection”?

(a) Annie Besant

(b) M. Veeraraghavachari

(c) B.P. Wadia

(d) G.S. Arundale

Answer:

(a) Annie Besant

Question 4.

Which among the following was SILF’s official organ in English?

(a) Dravidian

(b) Andhra Prakasika

(c) Justice

(d) New India

Answer:

(c) Justice

Question 5.

Who among the following were Swarajists?

(a) S. Satyamurty

(b) Kastunrangar

(c) P. Subbarayan

(d) Periyar EVR

Answer:

(a) S. Satyamurty

Question 6.

Who set up the satyagraha camp in Udyavanam near Madras?

(a) Kamaraj

(b) Rajaji

(c) K. Santhanam

(d) T. Prakasam

Answer:

(d) T. Prakasam

Question 7.

Where was the anti-Hindi Conference held?

(a) Erode

(b) Madras

(c) Salem

(d) Madurai

Answer:

(c) Salem

Question 8.

Where did the congress volunteers clash with the military during Quit India Movement?

(a) Erode

(b) Madras

(c) Salem

(d) Madurai

Answer:

(d) Madurai


II. Fill in the blanks

………………… was appointed the first Indian Judge of the Madras High Court.

The economic exploitation of India was exposed by ………………… through his writings.

Nilakanta Brahmachari started the secret society named …………………

The starting of trade unions in Madras was pioneered by …………………

The Dravidian Association Hostel for non-Brahmin students was established by …………………

………………… formed the first Congress Ministry in Madras.

………………… was the founder of the Madras branch of the Muslim League.

………………… hoisted the national flag atop Fort St. George on 26 January 1932.


III. Choose the correct statement

Question 1.

(i) Madras Native Association was founded in 1852.

(ii) Tamil nationalist periodical Swadesamitran was started in 1891.

(iii) The Madras Mahajana Sabha demanded conduct of civil services examinations only in India

(iv) V.S. Srinivasanar was an extremist.

(a) (i) and (ii) are correct

(b) (iii) is correct

(c) (iv) is correct

(d) All are correct

Answer:

(a) (i) and (ii) are correct

Question 2.

(i) EVR did not participate in the Non- Cooperation Movement.

(ii) Rajaji worked closely with Yakub Hasan of the Muslim League.

(iii) Workers did not participate in the Non- Cooperation Movement.

(iv) Toddy shops were not picketed in Tamil Nadu.

(a) (i) and (ii) are correct

(b) (i) and (iii) are correct

(c) (ii) is correct

(d) (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct

Answer:

(c) (ii) is correct

Question 3.

Assertion (A): The Justice Party opposed the Home Rule Movement.

Reason (R): The Justice Party feared that Home Rule would give the Brahmins more power.

(a) Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A.

(b) A is correct but R is wrong

(c) Both A and R are wrong

(d) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A.

Answer:

(d) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A.

Question 4.

Assertion (A): EVR raised the issue of representation for non-Brahmins in legislature.

Reason (R): During the first Congress Ministry, Rajaji abolished sales tax.

(a) Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A.

(b) A is correct but R is wrong.

(c) Both A and R are wrong.

(d) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A.

Answer:

(b) A is correct but R is wrong.


IV. Match the following

www.asterclasses.com

Answers:

A. (iv)

B. (v)

C. (ii)

D. (iii)

E. (i)

V. Answer the following questions briefly

Question 1.

List out the contribution of the moderates.

Answer:

The primary contribution of the moderates lies in exposing the liberal claims of the British. They exposed how the British exploited India, and their hypocrisy in following democratic principles in England but imposing an unrepresentative government in colonies.

Question 2.

Write a note on the Tirunelveli Uprising.

Answer:

V.O Chidambaranar with Subramania Siva an organising the mill workers in Thoothukudi and Tirunelveli.

In 1908 he led a strike in the European owned coral mills. It coincided with the release of Bipin Chandra Pal.

In celebrate the release of Bipin Chandra Pal V.O.C and Subramania Siva organised a public meeting.

The two leaders were charged with sedition and sentenced to rigorous imprisonment.

The news of the arrest sparked riots in Tirunelveli leading to the burning down of the Police Station, Court Building and Municipal Office.

It led to the death of four people in police firing. V.O.C was treated harshly.

Question 3.

What is the contribution of Annie Besant to India’s freedom struggle?

Answer:

Annie Besant started the Home Rule League. She wrote two books and a pamphlet on self-government. Members of the movement played a key role in organising working classes through trade unions.

Question 4.

Mention the various measures introduced by the Justice Ministry.

Answer:

The Justice Ministry introduced “Various measures for the benefit of Non – Brahmins, They were

Reservation of appointments in local bodies and education institutions.

Establishment of Staff Selection Board which later became the Public Service Commission.

Enactment of Hindu Religious Endowment Act.

Madras State Aid to Industries Act.

Abolition of Devadasi system.

Allotment of waste Government lands (Poromboke) to the poor for housing.

Extension of primary education to the depressed classes through fee concessions, scholarships and mid – day meals.

Question 5.

Write briefly on EVR’s contribution to the constructive programme?

Answer:

E.V. Ramaswamy campaigned for the promotion and sale of khadi, opposed the consumption of liquor, and played a key role in the satyagraha for temple entry in Vaikom. Gandhi called him Vaikom Hero for his contribution against caste discrimination and agitation for temple entry.

Question 6.

What is Cheranmadevi Gurukulam controversy?

Answer:

To further the cause of national education a gurukulam was established in Cheranmadevi by V.V Subramanianar. It received funds from congress.

Students were discriminated on the basis of caste.

They were made to dine separately and the food served too was different.

The issue was brought to the notice of E.V.R who questioned and severely criticised it along with another leader Dr. RVaradarajulu.

The Cheranmadevi Gurukulam controversy and opposition to communal representation within the congress led to E.V.R (Periyar) to leave the Congress.

Question 7.

Why was anti-Hindi agitation popular?

Answer:

The anti-Hindi agitation was popular because Hindi was considered a form of Aryan and North Indian imposition which was detrimental to Tamil language and culture.

Question 8.

Outline the key incidents during the Quit India Movement in Tamil Nadu.

Answer:

On 8th August 1942 Quit India resolution was passed. The entire congress leadership was arrested overnight.

At every railway station the policemen waited with a list of local leaders and arrested them when they got down.

Kamaraj who saw this on his return from Bombay conference slipped from police arrest. He then worked underground and organised the people during Quit India Movement.

All sections of society participated in the movement.

There were many instances of violence such as setting fire to post offices Vellore and Panapakkam.

Gutting of telegraph lines.

Congress volunteers clashed with the Military in Madurai.

Disrupting railway traffic trains derailed in Coimbatore.

There were police firings at Rajapalayam, Karaikudi and Devakottai.

These were some of the key incidents.


VI. Answer the questions given under each caption

Question 1.

Early Nationalist Movement in Tamil Nadu

(a) What were the objectives of Madras Native Association?

Answer:

The objective of Madras Native Association was to promote the interests of its members and reduction of taxes. It also protested against the government’s support to missionary activities.

(b) What led to the emergence of nationalist press in Tamil Nadu?

Answer:

The entire press opposed the appointment of the first South Indian judge of the Madras High Court in 1878. This led to a need of a nationalist press to express the Indian perspective. The Hindu was started in 1878 and soon became a vehicle for nationalist propaganda.

(c) What were the demands of Madras Mahajana Sabha?

Answer:

The demands of Madras Mahajana Sabha were to conduct civil services examinations simultaneously in England and India, abolition of India Council in London, reduction of taxes, and reduction of civil and military expenditure.

(d) Who were the early nationalist leaders in Tamil Nadu?

Answer:

Some early nationalists in Tamil Nadu were: V.S. Srinivasa Sastri, P.S. Sivasamy Iyer, V. Krishnasamy Iyer, T.R. Venkatrama Sastri, G.A. Natesan, T.M. Madhava Rao and S. Subramania Iyer.

Question 2.

Revolutionary Movement In Tamil Nadu:

(a) List a few revolutionaries in Tamil Nadu.

Answer:

M.P.T. Acharya, V.V. Subramanianar and T.S.S. Rajan were few of the revolutionaries in Tamil Nadu.

(b) Why did Subramania Bharati moved to Pondicherry?

Answer:

To avoid imprisonment, Subramania Bharati moved to Pondicherry.

(c) Name a few of the revolutionary literature.

Answer:

Few of the Revolutionary literature were India, Vijaya and Suryodayam.

(d) What did Vanchinathan do?

Answer:

Vanchinathan of Senkottai, influenced by Bharatha Matha Society, shot dead Robert W.D’E. Ashe collector of Tirunelveli in Maniyachi junction.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th Social Science Guide History Chapter 9 Freedom Struggle in Tamil Nadu

Question 3.

Non-Brahmin Movement

(a) Why was the South Indian Liberal Federation formed?

Answer:

The South Indian Liberal Federation was formed to promote the interests of non-Brahmins.

(b) What is the Non-Brahmin Manifesto?

Answer:

The Non-Brahmin Manifesto had objectives such as reservation of jobs for non-Brahmins in government service and seats in representative bodies. It opposed the Home Rule Movement and criticised Congress as a party of Brahmins.

(c) Why did EVR join the Non-Brahmin Movement?

Answer:

EVR joined the non-Brahmin movement because he felt the Congress was promoting the interests of Brahmins alone.

(d) What do you know about anti-Hindi agitation?

Answer:

A massive campaign was led by EVR against the introduction of Hindi as a compulsory subject in schools. The anti-Hindi agitation was popular because Hindi was considered a form of Aryan and North Indian imposition. EVR organized an anti-Hindi conference. More than ‘ 1200 protesters were arrested at a rally. The subject was later removed after protests.


VII. Answer in detail

Question 1.

Discuss the response to Swadeshi Movement in Tamil Nadu.

Answer:

The Swadeshi Movement made a deep impact in Tamil Nadu. The congress carried on Vigorous campaign for boycott of Foreign goods.

Prominent leaders who played a Key role:

V.O.Chidambaranar, V.Chakkaraiyar, Subramania Bharati and Surendranath Arya.

The extremist leader Bipin Chandrapal toured Madras and delivered lectures.

Inspired by his speech students and youths widely participated in the Swadeshi Movement.

Propagation of Swadeshi ideals:

Many journals were started to propagate Swadeshi ideals the prominent among them were swadesamitran and India.

Mobilisation of people:

Public meetings were organised in various parts of Tamil Nadu. Thousands of people attended it.

For the first time was used on the public platform.

Awakening and inculcating patriotic spirit:

Subramania Bharati’s patriotic songs were especially the most important in stirring the patriotic emotions of the people.

Question 2.

Examine the origin and growth of Non-Brahmin Movement in Tamil Nadu.

Answer:

As there was rapid growth of education in Madras Presidency, there was an increase in the number of educated non-Brahmins. They began to raise the issue of caste discrimination and unequal opportunities in employment and representation in elected bodies. The Congress also mainly consisted of Brahmins. The non-Brahmins then began to organise themselves into political organisations to protect their interests, such as the Madras Dravidian Association and the South Indian Liberal Federation. A non-Brahmin manifesto was also released.

Question 3.

Describe the role of Tamil Nadu in the Civil Disobedience Movement.

Answer:

Transformation of congress: In the 1920’s congress with Gandhi in leadership was transforming in to a broad based movement in Tamil Nadu.

The Madras session of the Indian National Congress in 1927 declared complete independence as its goal.

In the 1929 Pooma Swaraj was adopted as the goal at Lahore session of Congress.

In 1930 Gandhi launched the Civil Disobedience Movement by setting out on a salt satyagraha with a march to a Dandi.

Role of Tamil Nadu:

Tamil Nadu was in the forefront of the Civil Disobedience Movement.

In city of Madras shops were picketed and foreign goods boycotted.

Salt Satyagraha: Rajaji organised and led a Salt Satyagraha to Vedaranyam. The march started from Trichirapalli to Vedaranyam on 13th April 1930 and reached Vedaranyam in Thanjavur district on 28th April.

Special Song: Composed by Ramalinganar (Nammakkal Kavingnar) for the March.

Leaders who participated: T.S.S.Rajan, C.Swaminathar, Rukmani Lakshmipathi, Sardar Vedarathnam and K.Santhanam.

Agitations: The Satyagraha’s under the leadership of T.Prakasan and K.Nageswara Rao set up a camp at Udayavanani near Madras. Police arrested them that led to Hartal in Madras. Clashes with the police in Tiruvallikeni lasted for three hours on 27th April 1930 left three dead.

Response from the people:

Mill workers struck work across the province.

Women participated enthusiastically.

Volunteers attempted to offer Salt Satyagraha at Rameswaram, Thoothukudi, Uvari, Anjengo, Veppalodai, and Tharuvaikulam were stopped and arrested.

Important Event: Bhashyam popularly known as Arya, hoisted the national flag atop St. George Fort on 26th January 1932. Satyamurti, actively picketed shops selling foreign clothes, organised processions and distributed pamphlets.

Martyrdom of Tirupur Kumaran: On January 1932 a procession carrying national flags singing patriotic songs were brutally beaten up by police in Tirupur. Tirupur Kumaran fell dead holding the flag a loft. Thus civil Disobedience movement was one of the mass movements in Tamil Nadu.


VIII. Activity

Question 1.

Students can be asked to write a sentence or two about the important places of freedom struggle in Tamil Nadu.

Answer:

Important Places of freedom struggle in Tamil Nadu a sentence or two about each place.

Madras:

Thousands lights: Third session of Indian Nation Congress was held in 1887 with Badruddin Tyabji as president 362 members participated out of 607 were from Madras.

Thoothukudi: Swadesh ships plied from Thoothukudi to Colombo launched ’ by the Swadeshi steam Navigation company of V.O.Chidambaranar.

Tirunelveli: Mill workers led a strike under Swadeshi Movement.

Pondicherry: Haven for the revolutionists Maniyachi junction (Tirunelveli). Collector W.D’E. Ashe was shot dead by a revolutionary youth Vanchinathan.

Adayar (Madras): Home Rule Movement was started by Annie Besant in 1916.

Marina Beach: On 18th March 1919 Gandhi addressed a meeting on Marina Beach against ‘Black Act’ (Rowlatt Act).

Tiruchirapalli: Salt March started from here.

Vedaranyam: Salt march led by Rajaji ended by breaking salt law.

Thirupur: Martyrdom of Kumaran holding National Flag.

Madurai: Temple entry programme with Harijans in Meenakshi amman temple was organised.

Salem: Anti Hindi agitation.

Coimbatore: V.O. Chidambaranar made to pull oil press in the prison.

Question 2.

Role Play: Students can be divided into groups and asked to debate the -views of the Moderates, Extremists, Revolutionaries, Annie Besant’s supporters, Justice Party, and British Government.

Answer:

Characters:

British Government – Police forces, and Governor

Revolutionaries – Arbindo Gosh, Vanchinathan Bharathi (Songs)

Justice party – E.V.R (Periyar)

Moderates – V.O.Chidambaranar, Subramaniya siva, Rajaji, Satyamurti

Extremist – Bipin Chandra Pal

Debate Between

Justice party – EVR and Rajaji on the issue of Hindi as a compulsory language at schools and temple entry incident.

Extremists and moderates – Prochangers and No changers.

British Government and Revolutionaries.

The class can be divided into three groups each to represent (3 + 3)

2 persons can be selected for each group to represent the character. Character allotment can be given by the teacher concerned and the students are requested to prepare the dialogues.

Points for Debate can be selected from the events (in Tamil Nadu as given in the lesson) Swadeshi Movement, Anti Hindi Agitation, Vedaranyam Salt March, Vaikom Satyagraha Quit India Movement, Non – Cooperation Movement.


Important Questions and Answers

I. Choose the correct Answer

Question 1.

Madras Native Association was formed in the year:

(a) 1825

(b) 1806

(c) 1852

(d) 1860

Answer:

(c) 1852

Question 2.

In 1908 Bharathiar organized a huge public meeting to celebrate ……………

(a) Swaraj day

(b) Birthday

(c) Republic day

Answer:

(a) Swaraj day

Question 3.

One of the prominent moderate who attended the meeting in Madras before the formation of Indian National Congress:

(a) Gokhale

(b) Bharathiyar

(c) Aurobindo Gosh

(d) Dadabhai Naoroji

Answer:

(d) Dadabhai Naoroji

Question 4.

The person who is called Kappalotiya Tamizhan ……………..

(a) V.O.C

(b) Bharathiyar

(c) Gandhiji

Answer:

(a) V.O.C

Question 5.

The extremist leaders …………………. inspired many youths to join the Swadeshi movement in Madras.

(a) Aurobindo Gosh

(b) Nilakanta Brahmachari

(c) Bipin Chandra Pal

(d) Mrs. Annie Besant

Answer:

(c) Bipin Chandra Pal

Question 6.

Gandhi’s ‘Do or Die’ slogan came during which movement?

(a) Non-cooperation Movement

(b) Quit India Movement

(c) Civil Disobedience Movement

(d) Khilafat Movement

Answer:

(b) Quit India Movement

Question 7.

…………………. championed the cause of ‘Criminal Tribes’ of Tamil Nadu.

(a) Yakub Hasan

(b) V.V.Somayajulu

(c) George Joseph

(d) Maulana Shaukat Ali

Answer:

(c) George Joseph

Question 8.

The Swadeshi Steam Navigation Company was launched at ………..

(a) Colombo

(b) Madras

(c) Vellore

(d) Thoothukudi

Answer:

(d) Thoothukudi

Question 9.

…………………. was one of the epicenter of Khilafat agitation.

(a) Chennai

(b) Vaniyambadi

(c) Arakkonam

(d) Coimbatore

Answer:

(b) Vaniyambadi

Question 10.

Who gave the slogan “A war is ahead sans sword, sans bloodshed…”?

(a) T. Prakasham

(b) Namakkal V Ramalingam

(c) N. M. R. Subbaraman

(d) K. Kamraj

Answer:

(b) Namakkal V Ramalingam

Question 11.

…………………. arrived in Madras on 18th February 1929 greeted with hartals, demonstrations etc.

(a) Torture commission

(b) Cripps mission

(c) Simon commission

(d) Prince of Wales

Answer:

(c) Simon commission

Question 12.

In the elections held in …………………. the Swarajists won the majority seats in Madras.

(a) 1924

(b) 1926

(c) 1927

(d) 1906

Answer:

(b) 1926

Question 13.

At Vedaranyam …………………. broke the salt law by picking up salt along with 12 volunteers.

(a) T. Prakasam

(b) K. Nageswara Rao

(c) K. Kamaraj

(d) C. Rajaji

Answer:

(d) C. Rajaji

Question 14.

E.V.R. left the congress and started the …………………. movement.

(a) Swadeshi

(b) Quit India

(c) Self Respect

(d) Civil Disobedience

Answer:

(c) Self Respect

Question 15.

In Tamil Nadu …………………. were led by S. Srinivasanar and S.Satyamurthi.

(a) Swarajists

(b) Satyagrahis

(c) Mill workers

(d) Zamindars

Answer:

(a) Swarajists


II. Fill in the blanks

……………….. contributed much to the development of education and amelioration of the depressed classes.

Introduction, of ……………….. helped the educated Indian middle class to fought against colonial rule.

Social disability hindered the society imposed by obnoxious ………………..

Madras Native Association was ceased to exist by ………………..

The newspaper ……………….. was started in 1878 became the vehicle of nationalist propaganda.

Swadesamitran periodical became daily newspaper in ………………..

Many of the demands of Madras Mahajana sabha were adopted later by the ………………..

The early nationalists believed in ……………….. methods.

The early nationalists were came to be knowrr as ………………..

Out of a total of 72 delegates who attended the first session of Indian National Congress ……………….. members were from Madras.

……………….. through his writings advanced the cause of Nationalism.

……………….. was previously called as ‘Makkis Garden’ where the third session of Indian National congress was held.

……………….. partriotic songs arouse the patriotic emotions of the people.

V.O.Chidambaranar launched ……………….. in pursuance of Swadeshi at Thoothukudi.

The Swadeshi ships plied between ………………..

……………….. and ……………….. were the name of the two ships purchased by V.O.Chidambaranar.

V.O.C was treated harshly in prison and was made to pull the ………………..

To avoid imprisonment Subramanya Bharati moved to ………………..

Revolutionaries in Tamil Nadu were trained in revolutionary activities at ………………..

Revolutionary radical papers and Bharati’s poems were banned as ………………..

Revolutionary activities continued till the out break of ………………..

The revolutionary activities were intensified with arrival ……………….. and ……………….. in 1910.

……………….. of senkottai was influenced by the Bharata Matha society.

……………….. failed to inspire and mobilize the people despite their patriotism.

The objective of the Bharata Matha Society was to kindle the ……………….. fewer among the people by killing British officials.

At ……………….. the collector of Tirunelveli Robert W.D’E. Ashe was shot dead.

Mrs. Annie Besant started the newspapers ……………….. and ……………….. to carry forward her agenda of Home rule movement.

Under ……………….. Annie Besant was asked to pay hefty amount as security.

……………….. was elected as the president of the congress session of 1917.

The differences between the two Non-Brahmin leaders ……………….. and ……………….. was solved by CNatesanar.

The ……………….. demanded communal representation.

The ……………….. provided reservation of seats to Non-Brahmins.

After the 1923 elections ……………….. of the Justice party formed the ministry.

The staff selection Board established by the Justice party later became the ………………..

The Rowlat Act was named after ……………….. who headed the committee.

On 18 march 1919 ……………….. addressed a meeting on marina beach to protest against Rowlet Act.

To further the cause of national education a gurukulam was started at ………………..

When Rajaji formed the ministry in 1937 the status of James Neill finally moved to ………………..

For the salt march to Vedaranyam led by C.Rajaji a special song was composed by ………………..

……………….. was the forst woman to pay penalty for violation of salt laws.

……………….. fell dead holding the national flag in a procession organised under Civil Disobedience Movement.

Tirupur Kumaran was hailed as ………………..

The ……………….. was trounced in 1937 elections to the Madras province.

……………….. Act was passed in 1939 for the removal of the civil and social disabilities against the ‘depressed classes’.

The Governor of Madras who took over the administration removed ……………….. as compulsory subject after the resignation of the congress ministry.

Answers:

Christian Missionaries

Western Education

Caste, system

1862

The Hindu

1899

Indian National Congress

Constitutional

Moderates

22

G. Subramaniam

Thousand lights

Subramanya Bharati

Swadeshi Steam Navigation Company

Thoothukudi and Colombo

Gallia, Lavo

heavy oil press

Pondicherry

India House in London and in Paris

Seditious Literature

First World War

Aurobindo Ghosh, V.V.Subramanianar

Vanchinathan

Young revolutionaries

Patriotic

Maniyachi junction

India and Commonweal

Press Act of 1910

Annie Besant

Dr. T.M.Nair, and P.Thyagarayar

Justice party

Act of 1919

Raja of Panagal

Public Service Commission

Sir Sydney Rowlatt

Gandhi

Cheranmadevi

Madras Museum

Namakkal V. Ramalinganar

Rukmani Lakshmipathi

Tirupur Kumaran

Kodikatha Kumaran

Justice party

The Temple Entry Authorisation and Indemnity


III. Choose the correct statement

Question 1.

(i) Madras Native Association, Madras Mahajan Sabha and the Nationalist press led to the growth of Nationalism in Tamil Nadu.

(ii) Madras Native Association primarily consisted merchants.

(iii) Madras Native Association focussed on reduction in taxation.

(iv) It led to the formation of congress.

(a) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct

(b) (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct

(c) (ii) and (iv) are correct

(d) (i) and (iii) are correct

Answer:

(a) (i), (ii) and (iii) are correct

Question 2.

(i) The educated middle class did not show interest in public affairs.

(ii) The appointment of first Indian Judge to the Madras High court was Criticized by the press.

(iii) The moderates exposed the liberal claims of the British.

(iv) Boycott of foreign goods was not propagated by the congress.

(a) (i) and (ii) are correct

(b) (ii) and (iii) are correct

(c) (iii) and (iv) are correct

(d) (i) and (iv) are correct

Answer:

(b) (ii) and (iii) are correct

Question 3.

(i) In 1908 V.O.C led a strike in the European owned Coral Mills.

(ii) V.O.C was given a draconian sentence of two life imprisonments.

(iii) Students and youths did not participated in the Swadeshi Movement.

(iv) Extremists and revolutionaries were not suppressed by the British with . an iron hand.

(a) (i) and (iii) are correct

(b) (iii) and (iv) are correct

(c) (ii) and (iii) are correct

(d) (i) and (ii) are correct

Answer:

(d) (i) and (ii) are correct

Question 4.

Assertion (A): When the National movement was in ebb, Annie Besant proposed the Home Rule Movement.

Reason (R): Home Rule Demanded a nominal allegience to British crown.

(a) A is correct but R is wrong

(b) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A.

(c) Both A and R are wrong

(d) Both A and R are correct R is not the correct explanation of A.

Answer:

(b) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A.

Question 5.

Assertion (A): Kamaraj gave the police the slip and got down at Arakkonam worked underground to organise people during quit India movement.

Reason (R): While returning from Bombay he saw the police at every railway station to arrest the local leaders when they got down.

(a) Both A and R are correct R explains A.

(b) Both A and R are wrong

(c) A is correct R is wrong

(d) Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A.

Answer:

(a) Both A and R are correct R explains A.

Question 6.

Assertion (A): V.O.C and Subramania Siva were charged with sedition and sentenced to rigorous imprisonment.

Reason (R): Both the leaders organised a public meeting to celebrate the release of Bipin Chandrapal.

(a) A is correct R is wrong

(b) A is wrong R is correct

(c) Both A and R are correct R explains A

(d) Both A and R are correct R does not explains A.

Answer:

(c) Both A and R are correct R explains A

Question 7.

Assertion (A): Kumaraswamy of Thiruppur is hailed as Kodikatha Kumaran.

Reason (R): At the procession of agitation as a part of civil obedience he fell dead holding the national flag aloft.

(a) A ands R are correct R is not explaining A

(b) A and R are wrong

(c) A is wrong R is correct

(d) Both A and R correct R explains A.

Answer:

(d) Both A and R correct R explains A.


IV. Match the following

Question 1.

Match the Column I with Column II.

Answer:

A. (ii)

B. (v)

C. (iv)

D. (i)

E. (iii)


Question 2.

Match the Column I with Column II.

Answer:

A. (ii)

B. (iv)

C. (v)

D. (i)

E. (iii)


Question 3.

Match the Column I with Column II.

Answer:

A. (v)

B. (iv)

C. (iii)

D. (i)

E. (ii)


V. Answer the question briefly

Question 1.

What do you know about Tirupur Kumaram?

Answer:

Tirupur Kumaran was bom in Chennimalai, Erode district in Tamil Nadu.

He was a great revolutionary.

He participated in the march against the ban on the national flag and he died from injuries sustained from a police assault.

Kumaran died holding the flag of the Indian Nationalists.

Kumaran is revered as a martyr in Tamil Nadu and is known by the epithet Kodi Kaththa Kumaran.

Question 2.

Name the Newspapers and journals started by Indians to express the Indian perspective.

Answer:

To express the perspective of the Indians “The Hindu, Swadesamitran, Indian patriot, South Indian mail, Madras standard, vijaya’ India, Suryodayam, Desabhimani” were some of the newspapers started and they became the vehicle of nationalist propaganda.

Question 3.

Give an account on Vanchinathan’s role in the struggle for freedom.

Answer:

Vanchinathan was under the service of the state of Travancore.

The activities of the extremists greatly alarmed the British.

The collector Ashe, shot down and killed four extremists in Tirunelveli.

So Vanchinathan wanted to take revenge against the collector.

He secretly went to Maniyachi Railway Station and shot dead Ashe on 17th June 1911 and he himself committed suicide.

Question 4.

Name of the books written by Annie Besant.

Answer:

Annie Besant wrote two books namely.

How India wrought for freedom and

“India” – A nation and a pamphlet on self-Govemment.

Question 5.

Give an account on V.O.C role in the stuggle for freedom.

Answer:

In 1907 V.O.C attended the congress sessions held at Surat.

He followed the militant leader Bala Gangadhar Tilak and preached his philosophy.

He charged with sedition he was sentenced to forty years of imprisonment.

Question 6.

Write a short note on south Indian Liberal Federation (SILF).

Answer:

The Non-Brahmins organised themselves into political organisation to protect their interests. On 20th November a meeting of about thirty Non -Brahmins was held under the leadership of Dr.T.M.Nair P.Thiyagarayar and C.Natesanar at victoria public hall chennai.. The South Indian Liberal Federation (SILF) was founded to promote the interests of Non-Brahmins. It later came to be known as ‘Justice Party’.

Question 7.

How was the freedom struggle in Tamil Nadu unique?

Answer:

The freedom struggle in Tamil Nadu was unique because from the beginning it was not only ‘ a struggle for independence from the English rule but also a struggle for independence from the social disability imposed by the obnoxious caste system.

Question 8.

When and where the meeting Rowlatt Sathyagraha held? Who addressed it?

Answer:

On 18th March 1919 a meeting was held on Marina Beach and Gandhi addressed the meeting. Later madras Satyagraha sabha was formed.

Question 9.

Throw light on the beginning of the nationalist press in Tamil Nadu.

Answer:

When it was realised that press was essential to express the Indian perspective, people like G. Subramaniam, M. Veeraraghavachari and four other friends together started a newspaper The Hindu in 1878. Soon it became the vehicle of nationalist propaganda. G Subramaniam also started a Tamil nationalist periodical Swadesamitran in 1891 which became a daily in 1899. The founding of The Hindu and Swadesamitran provided encouragement to the starting of other native newspapers such as Indian Patriot, South Indian Mail, Madras Standard, Desabhimani, Vijaya, Suryodayam, and India.

Question 10.

Describe briefly the Non-cooperation Movement in Tamil Nadu.

Answer:

Tamil Nadu was very active during the Non-cooperation Movement under the leadership of C Rajagopalachari and E V Ramaswamy. Rajaji worked closely with Yakub Hasan, the founder of the Madras branch of the Muslim League. As a result, the Hindus and Muslims cooperated closely during the movement in Tamil Nadu. A Congress volunteer corps of about 1000 members was set up to distribute pamphlets, carry flags during processions and to maintain order in the meetings.


VI. Answer all the questions Given under each caption

Question 1.

Salt march to vedaranyam

(a) What was in forefront of the civil disobedience movement in Tamil Nadu?

Answer:

Demonstrations, hartals, staging of Swadeshi dramas and songs were the order of the day both in rural and urban areas of Tamil Nadu.

(b) How was the movement in Madras city?

Answer:

In the city of Madras as a part of civil Disobedience movement shops were picketed and foreign goods were.boycotted.

(c) Who organised and led the Salt Satyagraha March to Vedaranyam?

Answer:

Rajaji organised and led the Salt Satyagraha March ro Vedaranyam.

(d) From where and when does the march started and reached Vedaranyam?

Answer:

The march started from Trichirapalli on 13th April 1930 and reached Vedaranyam in (Tanjore district) on 28th April.

Question 2.

Swarajists-Justicites Rivalry

(a) Who were ‘no-changers’? Who were ‘pro-changers’?

Answer:

‘No-changers’ wanted to continue the boycott of the councils and ‘pro-changers’ wanted to ’ contest the elections for the councils.

(b) What did Rajaji oppose? Name two persons who supported him.

Answer:

Rajaji opposed the council entry. The two persons who supported him were Kasturi Ranga Iyengar and M. A. Ansari.

(c) Who formed Swaraj Party?

Answer:

Chittaranjan Das and Motilal Nehru together formed the Swaraj Party.

(d) Who led the Swarajists in Tamil Nadu?

Answer:

S. Srinivasa Iyengar and S. Satyamurthi led the Swarajists in Tamil Nadu.

Question 3.

Non-cooperation Movement in Tamil nadu

(a) Name the leaders provided leadership during non-cooperation movement in Tamil Nadu.

Answer:

E.V.Ramaswamy (Periyar) and C.Rajaji provided the leadership for non – cooperation movement.

(b) Who was the founder of the Madras branch of the Muslim League?

Answer:

Yakub Hasan was the founder of the Madras branch of the Muslim League.

(c) What was set up as a part of Non-cooperation movement?

Answer:

A Congress volunteer corps was set up a part of Non – cooperation movement.

(d) How did these volunteers assist?

Answer:

The volunteers corps distributed pamphelts, carry flags during processions and to maintain order in the meetings and also in picketing of liquor shops.

Question 4.

No tax – Campaigns and Temperance Movement

(a) Where did the No-tax campaigns take place?

Answer:

A no-tax campaign took place in Thanjavur.

(b) How did the people show their protest?

Answer:

Councils, schools and courts and foreign goods were boycotted and a number of workers’ strikes took place all over.

(c) What was one of the important aspects of the movement in Tamil Nadu?

Answer:

One of the important aspects of the movement in Tamil Nadu was the ‘Temperance Movement or Movement against liquor’.

(d) What was the Act for which the communities agitated?

Answer:

The communities agitated against the criminal Tribes Act.


VII. Answer In detail

Question 1.

Explain the contribution of Madras Mahajana Sabha.

Answer:

Madras Mahajana Sabha:

It was established by M. Veeraraghavachari, P. Anandacharlu, P. Rangaiah.

P. Rangaiah Naidu was elected the first president of the Sabha.

The contributions of Madras Mahajana Sabha:

The Madras Mahajana Sabha has contributed a lot for our national freedom.

The Sabha voiced out the fundamental right of our country men.

It had developed very close relationship with the Indian National Congress since 1920.

In 1930, the Sabha organised the Salt Sathyagraha Movement in Madras George Town. Esplanade the high court and beach areas. The members were attacked savagely by the British police.

When the British government banned the congress party. Madras Mahajana Sabha conducted numerous exhibition and Swadesh exhibition.

These exhibition instigated patriotic feelings in the hearts of our country men.

Question 2.

What were the scenario of Tamil Nadu during the Quit India movement?

Answer:

On 8th August 1942 Quit India Resolution was passed and Gandhi gave the slogan ‘Do or Die’.

It was an undying mass movement.

K. Kamaraj worked underground and organised people during the quit India movement.

The movement was wide spread in Tamil Nadu.

All section of society participated in this movement.

There were large number of workers strike such as strikes in Bukingham and camatic Mills, Madras Port Trust, Madras, Corporation and Madras Tramway.

Telegraph and Telephone lines were cut and public buildings were burnt at Vellore and Panapakkam.

The airport in Sulur was attacked and trains derailed in Coimbatore.

Congress volunteers clashed with the military in Madurai.

There were police firings at Rajapalayam Karaikudi and Devakottai.

Many young men and women also joined Indian National Army.

Students of various colleges took active part in the protests.

The Quit India Movement was suppressed by the British with brutal force.

Question 3.

Under what circumstances did E. V. R. leave the Congress?

Or

What was Cheranmadevi Gurukulam controversy? How did it lead E. V. R. to leave the Congress?

Answer:

(i) E. V. Ramaswamy, popularly known as E. V. R. played an active role in Tamil Nadu

during the freedom struggle of India. But he was not satisfied with the Congress because he felt that it was promoting the interests of the Brahmins alone.

(ii) To further the cause of national education, a Gurukulam was established in Cheranmadevi by V. V. S. Iyer. It received funds from the Congress. However, students were discriminated on the basis of caste.

(iii) Brahmin and non-Brahmin students were made to dine separately and the food served too was different. The issue was brought to the notice of E. V. R. in 1925 who questioned the practice and severely criticized it along with another leader, Dr. P. Varadarajulu.

(iv) In Kanchipuram Conference of the Tamil Nadu Congress Committee held on 21 November 1925, he raised the issue of representation for non-Brahmins in the legislature. But his efforts to achieve this since 1920 had met with failure.

(v) When the resolution was defeated, E. V. R. left the Conference along with other non-Brahmin leaders who met separately. Soon he left the Congress and started the Self-respect Movement. Thus, the Cheranmadevi Gurukulam controversy and opposition to communal rengress led E. V. R. leave the Congress.


Chapter 9, Business Communication Skills of Secretary, fyjc, 11th std, maharashtra board, sp, secretarial practice, balbharathi solution,

Select the correct answer from the option given below and rewrite the statement.

1.Business communication is concerned with _______activities.

Options
  • Economic
  • business
  • social

2.Written communication is a _________ record.

Options
  • Permanent
  • temporary
  • unauthorized

3.E-mail is ____________ mode of communication.

Options
  • Fastest
  • slowest
  • costliest

4.A unique internet address of website is known as_________.

Options
  • World Wide Web
  • Uniform Resource Locater
  • .com

5._________ is an organised statement of facts.

Options
  • Report
  • Notice
  • Heading

6.There should be proper _________ between words, lines, and between paragraphs.

Options
  • Margin
  • typing
  • spacing

7._________ refers to use of minimum words.

Options
  • Courtesy
  • Conciseness
  • Correctness

8.A letter without _____ is invalid.

Options
  • You attitude
  • Signature
  • clarity

Match the pairs:

Group ‘A’Group ‘B’
a) Twitter1) Hearing and understanding
b) Consideration2) Personable
c) Active listening3) Harsh, rude words
d) Body language4) Social Media
e) Courtesy5) Non-verbal communication
 6) Blog
 7) ‘You’ attitude
 8) Empathy
 9) SMS
 10) Politeness

SOLUTION

Group ‘A’Group ‘B’
a) TwitterSocial Media
b) Consideration‘You’ attitude
c) Active listeningHearing and understanding
d) Body languageNon-verbal communication
e) CourtesyPoliteness

Write a word or a term or a phrase which can substitute the following statement:

1.Process of communication, conveying a message in spoken form.

SOLUTION

Verbal communication.

2.A set of interconnected web pages located on a single web domain.

SOLUTION

Website.

3.Part of a business letter which introduces the sender to the receiver.

SOLUTION

Heading.

4.A written summary of the business transacted at the meeting.

SOLUTION

Minutes.

5.Part of a letter which contains the name and address of the sender.

SOLUTION

Heading or letterhead.

6.Audio-Visual means of electronic communication.

One word Answer

SOLUTION

Video conference.


State whether the following statement is true or false.

1.Notice is a written summary of business transacted at a meeting.

Options
  • True
  • False

2.Written communication provides permanent record.

Options
  • True
  • False

3.Active listening is essential for effective communication

Options
  • True
  • False

4.Inside address gives the name and address of the sender.

Options
  • True
  • False

5.A letter without date is incomplete and invalid.

Options
  • True
  • False

6.Reference number shows the purpose of the letter.

Options
  • True
  • False

7.Coherence refers to logical arrangement of contents of a letter.

Options
  • True
  • False

8.A letter should have minimum folds.

Options
  • True
  • False

1.Find the odd one:

Options
  • Paper
  • margin
  • typing
  • courtesy

2.Find the odd one:

Options
  • Clarity
  • courtesy
  • spacing
  • correctness

3.Find the odd one:

Options
  • Date
  • Inside Address
  • Conciseness
  • Subject

Complete the sentence:

When communication is done through Reports, Letters, Circulars, etc. it is called__________

SOLUTION

When communication is done through Reports, Letters, Circulars, etc. it is called Written Communication.

2.Proper arrangement of different part of business letter is called as__________

SOLUTION

Proper arrangement of different part of business letter is called as Layout.

3.The part of letter which contains the name and address of the receiver of the letter is ________

SOLUTION

The part of letter which contains the name and address of the receiver of the letter is Inside address.


1.Select the correct option given below:

Group AGroup B
You Attitude__________
Options
  • Minimum words
  • Completeness
  • Courtesy
  • Consideration

2.Select the correct option given below:

Group AGroup B
Conciseness__________
Options
  • Minimum words
  • Completeness
  • Courtesy
  • Consideration

3.Select the correct option given below:

Group AGroup B
__________Complete information
Options
  • Minimum words
  • Completeness
  • Courtesy
  • Consideration

4.Select the correct option given below:

Group AGroup B
__________Polite Language
Options
  • Minimum words
  • Completeness
  • Courtesy
  • Consideration

Answer in one sentence:

1.Name the type of communication in which words are not used.

SOLUTION

In non-verbal communication, words are not used.

2.Name the type of communication in which communication is done in spoken form.

SOLUTION

In verbal (oral) communication, communication is done in spoken form.

3.Name the type of communication which can be re-read.

SOLUTION

Written communication can be re-read till it is understood by the reader.


correct the underline word and rewrite the following sentence:

1.Consideration means the letter should be in logical sequence.

SOLUTION

Coherence means the letter should be in a logical sequence.

2.Completeness means use of minimum words.

SOLUTION

conciseness means use of minimum words.


Tamilnadu, Samacheer Kalvi, 10th, Social Science, Solutions, History, Chapter 9, Freedom Struggle in Tamil Nadu,

Question 1.
Who was the first President of the Madras Mahajana Sabha?
(a) T.M. Nair
(b) P. Rangaiah
(c) G. Subramaniam
(d) G.A. Natesan
Answer:
(b) P. Rangaiah

Question 2.
Where was the third session of the Indian National Congress held?
(a) Marina
(b) Mylapore
(c) Fort St. George
(d) Thousand Lights
Answer:
(d) Thousand Lights

Question 3.
Who said “Better bullock carts and freedom than a train deluxe with subjection”?
(a) Annie Besant
(b) M. Veeraraghavachari
(c) B.P. Wadia
(d) G.S. Arundale
Answer:
(a) Annie Besant

Question 4.
Which among the following was SILF’s official organ in English?
(a) Dravidian
(b) Andhra Prakasika
(c) Justice
(d) New India
Answer:
(c) Justice

Question 5.
Who among the following were Swarajists?
(a) S. Satyamurty
(b) Kastunrangar
(c) P. Subbarayan
(d) Periyar EVR
Answer:
(a) S. Satyamurty

Question 6.
Who set up the satyagraha camp in Udyavanam near Madras?
(a) Kamaraj
(b) Rajaji
(c) K. Santhanam
(d) T. Prakasam
Answer:
(d) T. Prakasam

Question 7.
Where was the anti-Hindi Conference held?
(a) Erode
(b) Madras
(c) Salem
(d) Madurai
Answer:
(c) Salem

Question 8.
Where did the congress volunteers clash with the military during Quit India Movement?
(a) Erode
(b) Madras
(c) Salem
(d) Madurai
Answer:
(d) Madurai


II. Fill in the blanks

  1. ………………… was appointed the first Indian Judge of the Madras High Court.
  2. The economic exploitation of India was exposed by ………………… through his writings.
  3. Nilakanta Brahmachari started the secret society named …………………
  4. The starting of trade unions in Madras was pioneered by …………………
  5. The Dravidian Association Hostel for non-Brahmin students was established by …………………
  6. ………………… formed the first Congress Ministry in Madras.
  7. ………………… was the founder of the Madras branch of the Muslim League.
  8. ………………… hoisted the national flag atop Fort St. George on 26 January 1932.

Answers:

  1. T. Muthuswami
  2. G. Subramaniam
  3. Bharata Matha Society
  4. B.P.Wadia
  5. C. Natesanar
  6. C. Rajaji
  7. Yakub Hasan
  8. Bashyam

III. Choose the correct statement

Question 1.
(i) Madras Native Association was founded in 1852.
(ii) Tamil nationalist periodical Swadesamitran was started in 1891.
(iii) The Madras Mahajana Sabha demanded conduct of civil services examinations only in India
(iv) V.S. Srinivasanar was an extremist.
(a) (i) and (ii) are correct
(b) (iii) is correct
(c) (iv) is correct
(d) All are correct
Answer:
(a) (i) and (ii) are correct


Question 2.
(i) EVR did not participate in the Non- Cooperation Movement.
(ii) Rajaji worked closely with Yakub Hasan of the Muslim League.
(iii) Workers did not participate in the Non- Cooperation Movement.
(iv) Toddy shops were not picketed in Tamil Nadu.
(a) (i) and (ii) are correct
(b) (i) and (iii) are correct
(c) (ii) is correct
(d) (i), (iii) and (iv) are correct
Answer:
(c) (ii) is correct


Question 3.
Assertion (A): The Justice Party opposed the Home Rule Movement.
Reason (R): The Justice Party feared that Home Rule would give the Brahmins more power.
(a) Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(b) A is correct but R is wrong
(c) Both A and R are wrong
(d) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A.
Answer:
(d) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A.


Question 4.
Assertion (A): EVR raised the issue of representation for non-Brahmins in legislature.
Reason (R): During the first Congress Ministry, Rajaji abolished sales tax.
(a) Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(b) A is correct but R is wrong.
(c) Both A and R are wrong.
(d) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A.
Answer:
(b) A is correct but R is wrong.


Chapter 9, There is Another Sky, fyjc, 11th std, English, Maharashtra board,

Life is an amalgam of happy and sad moments. Think of such moments in your life, pair with your classmate, and share both the aspects of life.

Happy MomentsSad Moments
1. Winning the first prize in a competitionLosing your mobile, bicycle, or wallet
2. 
3. 

SOLUTION

 Happy MomentsSad Moments
1.Winning the first prize in a competitionLosing your mobile, bicycle, or wallet
2.Learning a new language/art.Losing someone close to you.
3.Spending time with your family on a vacation.Fighting over petty matters and hurting your loved ones.

Discuss with your partner and find proverbs, idioms, or phrases of similar meaning to the one given and fill them in the stars given below:

SOLUTION

  1. All’s well that ends well.
  2. He who falls today may rise tomorrow.
  3. Blessing in disguise.

When we look at the sky, we find several objects. They stand for something or the other. Complete the following table by finding the significance of the given objects. One example is given to you.

Celestial BodiesAssociation
The SunPower, Heat, Energy, Commitment, etc.
The Moon 
The Rainbow 
The Stars 

SOLUTION

Celestial BodiesAssociation
The SunPower, Heat, Energy, Commitment, etc.
The MoonBeauty, purity, calmness, youthfulness, etc.
The RainbowHappiness, promise, equality, peace, spirituality, etc
The StarsGuidance, protection, dreams, good luck, eternity, etc

Colours mentioned in the hexagons given below are associated with something or the other. Discuss with your partner and fill in the blanks.

SOLUTION

  1. blue – tranquility; gloom
  2. pink – innocence; compassion
  3. yellow – happiness; joy
  4. red – danger; anger
  5. black – power; mystery; darkness.

Imagine your younger sister is not paying attention to her studies and is seen wasting time playing games on her cell-phone. Suggest some ways that will help her to concentrate on her studies and overcome her bad habit.

SOLUTION

Ways to concentrate on studies & Overcome her bad habits:
  1. Put your cell-phone away while studying.
  2. Maintain a schedule with properly sketched out study hours for each subject. Don’t re-read as it leads to boredom.
  3. Take short breaks in between after every 3-4 hours of study. It refreshes your mind and helps to concentrate better. Don’t extend the break to more than 10 minutes.
  4. Simplify broad concepts into pointers to remember them better.
  5. I shall try my best to be friendly with her and give her company.
  6. I shall gift her a drawing book and encourage her to draw and colour.
  7. I shall take her out for a short time and let her play with the neighbours. 
  8. I shall take her to the garden and nourish the plants.

You have noticed that many of your classmates are not interested in outdoor games or participating in co-curricular activities. Discuss some ways in which they will be encouraged to participate in activities.

SOLUTION

Co-curricular activities play a major role in our lives. We should take part in it because:
  1. They help to broaden our minds and keep us occupied.
  2. They help to develop team-building skills.
  3. They help us gain experience.
  4. They help us to hone our skills and showcase our talents.

Discuss with your partner and complete the web, highlighting the sad and gloomy aspects of life mentioned in the first part of the poem.

SOLUTION


The poet encourages her brother in the second part of the poem by telling him about the brighter side of life. Discuss with your partner and make a list of the expressions in the poem that mean encouragement.

  1. Brighter garden
  2. ________________
  3. ________________

SOLUTION

  1. Brighter garden
  2. not a frost has been
  3. unfading flowers
  4. bright bee hum

The poet has described two different shades of human feelings by using imagery of various forces of Nature in the poem. Pick out the terms or phrases that describe them. Complete the table given below. One is done for you.

NatureFeelings
Faded forestsSad/gloomy
  
  

SOLUTION

NatureFeelings
Faded forestsSad/gloomy
brighter gardencheerful/lively
unfading flowersinspiring/happy

The poem expresses feelings of serenity. Pick out expressions from the above poem that express the same.

SOLUTION

  1. “…another sky, Ever serene and fair.”
  2. “…another sunshine,”
  3. “…a little forest, …leaf is ever green.”
  4. “…brighter garden,”
  5. “…unfading flowers, …the bright bee hum.”

Compare and contrast the two opposing human feelings as expressed by the poet.

SOLUTION

The poet has used expressions of gloominess and happiness in her poem. These contrasting expressions are used to highlight the fact that there are two sides to life. Each one of us has the choice to focus on what we desire. For instance, the poet describes a happy garden and also the silent fields. She tells her brother not to focus on the silent fields. We should think about the ideal nature of life and ignore the sorrow and sadness of this physical world.


‘Never mind faded forests, Austin’. The word ‘faded’ means to become dim or faint. The word describes the forests that have become faint or dim in appearance. Now go through the poem again and complete the table.

Describing wordObjectExplanation
1. fadedforestsThe forests have become faint or dim in appearance.
2. silent  
3. unfading  
4. bright  

SOLUTION

Describing wordObjectExplanation
1. fadedforestsThe forests have become faint or dim in appearance.
2. silentfieldsThe fields are lying barren and empty.
3. unfadingflowersThe flowers are vibrant and colourful.
4. brightbeeThe bee is lively and busy humming while at its work.

‘I hear the bright bee hum.’ The poet has used the word ‘hum’ that indicates the sound made by the bee. This is an example of Onomatopoeia. The poet has used different figures of speech like alliteration, inversion, and hyperbole in the poem. Identify them and pick out the lines accordingly.

Hyperbole

SOLUTION

“Here is a little forest,

Whose leaf is evergreen;”

Explanation:

Hyperbole The statement has been exaggerated to make the ‘little forest’ seem like a place where happiness is ever-lasting.


2.Alliteration

SOLUTION

“In its unfading flowers

I hear the bright bee hum:”

Explanation:

Alliteration – The sound of the letter ‘b’ has been repeated for a poetic effect.


3.Inversion

SOLUTION

“Here is a brighter garden,

Where not a frost has been;”

Explanation:

Inversion – The order of the words has been changed for a poetic effect. The correct order should be “Where (there) has been no frost”.


Imagine your friend is a table tennis champion who has won the semi-final in the inter-collegiate championship. Due to overconfidence, she neither practices nor does she take her opponent seriously. This may result in her losing the final. Suggest some ways to make her aware of the importance of hard work and regular practice.

SOLUTION

Hard work and regular practice are very important to win. It always pays off in the end.

  1. Hard work teaches us not to give up until the end.
  2. The saying – ‘Practice makes a man perfect’ stands true. It hones your skills.
  3. Hard work helps us stay focused and disciplined.
  4. Regular practice teaches us determination.

Use the following points and write an appreciation of the poem:

  • About the poem, poet and title
  • Theme
  • Poetic style, language, poetic devices used in the poem
  • Special features
  • Message/values/morals in the poem
  • Your opinion about the poem

SOLUTION

Appreciation of the poem ‘There Is Another Sky‘

‘There is Another Sky’ is written by Emily Dickinson, who is an American poet from the 19th century, who is famous for her motivational and philosophical poetry. Her verses of simple and short lines with a short rhyme scheme are unique to her era. This poem is a Petrarchan sonnet, which means that it is a fourteen-line poem divided into two parts, such that the first part of the poem is an octave (a stanza of eight lines) and the second part is a sestet (a stanza of six lines). In this poem, which was written as a part of a letter addressed to her younger brother, she tries to convince him to return home by talking at length about an ideal place; which is just like paradise.

The theme dwells upon nature and human feelings as it describes the infinite The lines are short and the language is simple. The poet has used poetic devices like Alliteration, Antithesis, Ambiguity, Hyperbole, Inversion, Metaphor, Onomatopoeia, Personification, and Repetition to beautify the poem. The first stanza of the poem tells us about this ‘other’ place (not the physical world) and the second stanza is an invitation to the brother to come to visit this place (their home which is serene like the ‘other’ place). The poem conveys a sense of happiness that surrounds one’s home and the special bond that siblings share.

Overall, the poem seems like a call to one’s sibling to return home because they are missed. The comparisons are drawn with paradise highlight the peace and happiness that a home offers.


Write a summary of the poem with the help of the points given below:

  • Title
  • Introductory paragraph (about the poem/ type/nature/tone)
  • Main body (central idea/gist of the poem)
  • Conclusion/ opinions/views/appeal.

SOLUTION

There is Another Sky

‘There is Another Sky’ is written by Emily Dickinson.

It is a sonnet consisting of fourteen lines. It is a part of a letter that Emily Dickinson had written to her younger brother, asking him to return home. It can be said that the poem is philosophical in nature. The tone of the poem is encouraging, inspirational, and pleading. It is a call for a loved one to return home – to happiness and peace.

The poem begins with the line – ‘There Is Another Sky’  wherein the poet is referring to ‘heaven’, metaphorically referring to their home. She describes the beauty of it by telling us that the sunshine in this place that shines through the darkness, the forests remain green throughout the year and the ‘garden’ is a cheerful place with the bees humming amidst colourful flowers. The beauty of it all seems surreal and not related to the physical world that we live in. Thus, she tells her brother to ignore the faded forests and silent fields of the real world i.e. sadness and emptiness respectively and to rather come to visit her in this garden that is full of happiness and love. On a higher level, it is understood that through the lines of the poem, the poet is actually referring to their ‘home’. Towards the end, she is pleading with her brother to return to this heaven-like place -home.

The poem appeals to the readers as it pulls the emotional strings by evoking the feeling of longing for one’s home.


Let’s compose a poem. Two lines are given. Add two of your own.

There is another sky,

Ever serene and fair

SOLUTION

  1. Under which one can lie
    Without worry or care.
  2. Like it, there is no other,
    It’s full of love and care.

Given below is the poem ‘Blue Sky’ by Mark Hastings. Imagine a poem of a similar kind by replacing the word blue. You can add any colour or object of your choice and write a poem of four lines.

  1. Starry sky above me _______________
  2. Cloudy sky above me _____________

SOLUTION

Starry sky above me, the starry sky below me,

Stars and stars all around as far as I can see.

I am the universe the Lord made,

And I am never going to fade.


Write a letter to your younger sibling making her aware of various manmade and natural disasters and encourage her to join all the programs, campaigns, drives, etc. in school or in your locality.

SOLUTION

A-303, Suryodaya Society,

Greenfield Road,

Andheri (West),

Mumbai – 400 056

Dear Archana,

I hope you are in the pink of health. I assume that you are aware of the various calamities that the world is facing.

It is sad to know that we humans are the root cause of the poor condition of our planet. It is all our doing that is now costing us dearly. With time, we have realised what we have done and now it is high time that we did something about it.

I request you to do your part as a responsible citizen of this country, more so as a responsible being of this planet. Collect information about the campaigns, drives, and programs that have been undertaken by your school or locality. Become a volunteer for the ones that you are interested in and would like to work for. By doing so, you will make me proud. Also, it will be a small step towards the betterment of mankind.

I hope to see you next week when you return home for the holidays. Take care.

Your loving sister,

Sanjivani


The poem describes the beauty of Nature. Make a list of careers that are related to Nature, the environment, and the forest. One is done for you.

  1. Forest Department – (Forest officer, Ranger, etc.)
  2. _____________________
  3. _____________________
  4. _____________________
  5. _____________________

SOLUTION

  1. Forest Department – (Forest officer, Ranger, etc.)
  2. Botanist
  3. Geologist
  4. Conservation Scientist
  5. Zoologist.

‘The Road Not Taken’ (Robert Frost), ‘O Captain My Captain’ (Walt Whitman), etc. are inspirational poems. Search these poems on the internet and write down your opinion about the poems in your notebook.

SOLUTION

Do it Yourself.


VISITORS COUNT

223473
Users Today : 187
Total Users : 223472
Views Today : 359
Total views : 796065

Browse Categories

Archives